Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Sophia BIGGSAge: 96 years18441940

Name
Sophia BIGGS
Given names
Sophia
Surname
BIGGS
Also known as
Sophia SYLVESTER
Married name
Sophia FORBES
Citation details: 11 February 2012
Birth about 1844 34 30
Citation details: V1844528 53/1844 BIGGS SOPHIA ROBERT HARRIET
Birth of a brotherThomas BIGGS
March 22, 1846 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: Family Tree of Loretta Field
Citation details: V1846529 53/1846 BIGGS THOMAS ROBERT HARRIET
Birth of a brotherWilliam BIGGS
about 1848 (Age 4 years)
Twin Sister: Mary Ann BIGGStwin sister
Citation details: V1848531 53/1848 BIGGS WILLIAM ROBERT HARRIET
Citation details: 12 February 2012
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann and William were twins both born in 1848."

Birth of a sisterMary Ann BIGGS
about 1848 (Age 4 years)
Twin Brother: William BIGGStwin brother
Citation details: V1848530 53/1848 BIGGS MARY A ROBERT HARRIET
Citation details: 12 February 2012
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann and William were twins both born in 1848."

Marriage of a half-siblingGeorge SILVESTEREllen STEWARTView this family
Type: Religious marriage
about 1855 (Age 11 years)
Address: Scots Church
Citation details: 126/1855 V1855126 82 SYLVESTER GEORGE STEWART ELEN QC
Marriage of a half-siblingJohn SYLVESTERHester Eliza PORTERView this family
Type: Religious marriage
1858 (Age 14 years)
Address: St. John's
Citation details: 2939/1858 SYLVESTER JOAN PORTER ESTHER E WOLLOMBI
MarriageJames FORBESView this family
about 1866 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 2865/1866 FORBES JAMES SYLVESTER SOPHIA PATRICKS PLAINS
Marriage of a siblingWilliam TAGGARTMary Ann BIGGSView this family
about 1870 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 3197/1870 TAGGART WILLIAM SILVESTER MARY ANN PATRICKS PLAIN
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah BROOKES
about 1872 (Age 28 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 6111/1872 JONES SARAH AGE 95 YEARS DIED PATRICKS PLAINS PATRICKS PLAIN
Citation details: 13 February 2012
Text:

In part:

"Sarah married William Jones [convict] 1822 and died at Broke in 1872. She is buried in an unmarked grave at Fordwich [Broke]."

Marriage of a siblingThomas BIGGSMary Jane REEDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
September 7, 1874 (Age 30 years)
Address: St. Bridget's Presbytery
Citation details: 2874/1874 SYLVESTER THOMAS REED MARY MAITLAND
Publication: .jpg file attached to email of 24 January 2011.
Citation details: Family Tree of Loretta Reid.
Death of a motherHarriet HALL
June 10, 1880 (Age 36 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10989/1880 SYLVESTER HARRIET THOMAS H SARAH WOLLOMBI
Silvester - Harriet
Silvester - Harriet

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a half-brotherGeorge SILVESTER
about 1883 (Age 39 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12011/1883 SYLVESTER GEORGE GEORGE HARRIET WOLLOMBI
Death of a half-brotherJohn SYLVESTER
about 1885 (Age 41 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10337/1885 SYLVESTER JOHN JOHN HARRIETT QUIRINDI
Death of a brotherThomas BIGGS
April 1, 1927 (Age 83 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7666/1927 SYLVESTER THOMAS ROBERT HARRIET GOSFORD
Citation details: Family Tree of Loretta Field
Sylvester - Thomas
Sylvester - Thomas

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterMary Ann BIGGS
about 1932 (Age 88 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17585/1932 MCTAGGART MARY A ROBERT HARRIET SINGLETON
Death about 1940 (Age 96 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 26097/1940 FORBES SOPHIA 96 YRS WEST MAITLAND CESSNOCK
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: after 1837
6 years
elder sister
3 years
herself
Sophia BIGGS
Birth: about 1844 34 30New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
1 year
younger sister
Mary Ann BIGGS
Birth: about 1848 38 34New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1932Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with John SILVESTER - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: July 16, 1832Richmond, , New South Wales, Australia
11 months
half-brother
3 years
half-brother
4 years
half-sister
Family with James FORBES - View this family
husband
herself
Sophia BIGGS
Birth: about 1844 34 30New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1866Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V1844528 53/1844 BIGGS SOPHIA ROBERT HARRIET
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 2865/1866 FORBES JAMES SYLVESTER SOPHIA PATRICKS PLAINS
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 26097/1940 FORBES SOPHIA 96 YRS WEST MAITLAND CESSNOCK