Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Robert PORTEUSAge: 74 years18521926

Name
Robert PORTEUS
Given names
Robert
Surname
PORTEUS
Also known as
Robert PORTUS
Birth calculated 1852

Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
MarriageSarah CHEERSView this family
about 1877 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: 510/1877 PORTUS ROBERT CHEERS SARAH SYDNEY
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ella M PORTEUS
about 1877 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS ELLA M 17706/1877 ROBERT SARAH WALLSEND
Birth of a daughter
#2
Lily Mary PORTEUS
about 1879 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS LILY MARY 19732/1879 ROBERT SARAH J WALLSEND
Birth of a daughter
#3
Georgina Lavinia E PORTEUS
about 1881 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS SAMUEL R 28406/1883 ROBERT SARAH WALLSEND
Birth of a son
#4
Samuel R PORTEUS
about 1883 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS SAMUEL R 28406/1883 ROBERT SARAH WALLSEND
Marriage of a childWilliam John Thomas GIGGINSLily Mary PORTEUSView this family
about 1899 (Age 47 years)
Citation details: 6505/1899 GIGGINS WILLIAM J T PORTEUS LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Muriel M GIGGINS
about 1900 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS MURIEL M 16017/1900 WILLIAM J T LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a grandson
#2
John GIGGINS
about 1902 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS JOHN 35257/1902 WILLIAM J T LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Marriage of a childWilliam Charles McPHERSONGeorgina Lavinia E PORTEUSView this family
about 1902 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 7250/1902 MCPHERSON WILLIAM C PORTEUS GEORGINA L E NEWCASTLE
Death of a grandsonJohn GIGGINS
about 1902 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS JOHN 15606/1902 WILLIAM J T LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Sylvia I GIGGINS
about 1905 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS SYLVIA I 16878/1905 WILLIAM J T LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a grandson
#4
Albert M P GIGGINS
about 1907 (Age 55 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS ALBERT M P 7142/1907 WILLIAM J T LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Ita L GIGGINS
about 1909 (Age 57 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS ITA L 40928/1909 WILLIAM J T LILIAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a grandson
#6
Hilton A GIGGINS
about 1911 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS HILTON A 32842/1911 WILLIAM J LILY M RAYMOND TERRACE
Marriage of a childArthur CORNISHGeorgina Lavinia E PORTEUSView this family
about 1914 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: 15596/1914 CORNISH ARTHUR MCPHERSON GEORGINA L E KURRI KURRI
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Iris Evelyn Frances GIGGINS
about 1917 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS IRIS E 32038/1917 WILLIAM J LILY M WARATAH
Marriage of a grandchildHerbert P STEPHENSMuriel M GIGGINSView this family
about 1919 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: 6326/1919 STEPHENS HERBERT P GIGGINS MURIEL M WARATAH
Marriage of a grandchildhAROLD w SILCOCKSylvia I GIGGINSView this family
about 1926 (Age 74 years)
Citation details: 9326/1926 SILCOCK HAROLD W GIGGINS SYLVIA I WARATAH
Death September 2, 1926 (Age 74 years)
Address: Kurri District Hospital
Citation details: 12905/1926 PORTEUS ROBERT SIMON ANNA KURRI KURRI
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
Burial before September 6, 1926 (4 days after death)
Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
Obituary September 6, 1926 (4 days after death)
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
Porteus - Robert - Obituary
Porteus - Robert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with Sarah CHEERS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1877Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son

BirthObituary - Porteus - Robert
Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
MarriageP - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 510/1877 PORTUS ROBERT CHEERS SARAH SYDNEY
DeathP - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 12905/1926 PORTEUS ROBERT SIMON ANNA KURRI KURRI
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathObituary - Porteus - Robert
Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
BurialObituary - Porteus - Robert
Publication: Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1939), Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
ObituaryNewspaper - The Maitland Daily Mercury
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Monday 6 September 1926, page 4
Porteus - Robert - Obituary
Porteus - Robert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.