Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Nellie MACKAWAYAge: 62 years19011963

Name
Nellie MACKAWAY
Given names
Nellie
Surname
MACKAWAY
Also known as
Ellen MACKAWAY
Married name
Nellie FEGAN
Birth about 1901 20
Citation details: 26739/1901 MACKAWAY NELLIE HENRY J W AGNES H STROUD
Birth of a brotherMartin Leopold MACKAWAY
about 1903 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 16529/1903 MACKAWAY MARTIN L HENRY J W AGNES M TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge Joash MARTIN
September 28, 1914 (Age 13 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17560/1914 MARTIN GEORGE J WILLIAM CORDELIA STROUD
Martin - George Joash and Ann
Martin - George Joash and Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingCharles John GREENMargaret Aileen MACKAWAYView this family
about 1921 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 18436/1921 GREEN CHARLES J MACKAWAY MARGARET A WINGHAM
MarriageRichard Gerard “Jerry” FEGANView this family
about 1925 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 17623/1963 FEGAN NELLIE HENRY JAMES W AGNES MURRAY WAUCHOPE
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnn EASTON
August 10, 1926 (Age 25 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16510/1926 MARTIN ANN ROBERT ELIZABETH TAREE
Martin - George Joash and Ann
Martin - George Joash and Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 804
Marriage of a siblingMartin Leopold MACKAWAYViolet May KIRKMANView this family
about 1927 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 1890/1927 MACKAWAY MARTIN L KIRKMAN VIOLET M PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a motherAgnes Murray MARTIN
January 26, 1940 (Age 39 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 560
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4833/1940 MACKAWAY AGNES MURRAY GEORGE JOSEPH ANNE PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a husbandRichard Gerard “Jerry” FEGAN
May 22, 1961 (Age 60 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22985/1961 FEGAN RICHARD GERARD JAMES CATHERINE TAREE
Fegan - Richard
Fegan - Richard

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death May 25, 1963 (Age 62 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17623/1963 FEGAN NELLIE HENRY JAMES W AGNES MURRAY WAUCHOPE
Fegan - Nellie
Fegan - Nellie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Methodist portion, row D.
Fegan - Nellie
Fegan - Nellie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1899Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage:
1 year
elder sister
Margaret Aileen MACKAWAY
Birth: about 1899 18Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 26, 1966Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
Martin Leopold MACKAWAY
Birth: about 1903 22Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 6, 1967Wauchope, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Richard Gerard “Jerry” FEGAN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1925Taree, New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 26739/1901 MACKAWAY NELLIE HENRY J W AGNES H STROUD
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 17623/1963 FEGAN NELLIE HENRY JAMES W AGNES MURRAY WAUCHOPE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17623/1963 FEGAN NELLIE HENRY JAMES W AGNES MURRAY WAUCHOPE
DeathHeadstone - Fegan - Nellie
Fegan - Nellie
Fegan - Nellie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index