Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Jane FERGUSON

Name
Jane FERGUSON
Given names
Jane
Surname
FERGUSON
Married name
Jane GREENSHIELDS
Also known as
Jane FERGUSSON
Birthyes

MarriageJohn GREENSHIELDSView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Isabel GREENSHIELDS
March 14, 1818
Address: Stretton
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson"."

Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"His wife Isabella nee Greenshields was born 14 March 1818. Her birth details are also attached though the copy is not easy reading. She is the second entry from the top of the page, and reads: ‘Greenshields, Isabel, lawful daughter of John Greenshields & Jean Fergusson in Halfmark born 14th March'. The year was 1818. The IGI site confirms the DOB and says that she was born in Straiton, Ayr, which wasn’t far from Halfmark which no longer exists. Her age at time of death was actually 86 not 85. She had her 86th birthday in March 1904 and died later in the year. Her obituary in the local newspaper said she was 90 when she died, she took 10 years off her age, from 36 to 26, when she immigrated, so I don’t think she knew exactly how old she was. But we do."

Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella
Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher on 23 July 2012.

Marriage of a childJohn DARGAVELIsabel GREENSHIELDSView this family
Type: Religious marriage
March 16, 1855
Address: Church of Scotland Burgh of Ayr County of Ayr
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

Inpart:

"Isabella, whose maiden name was Greenshields - but which you have got as "unknown" was married to my great-great grandfather John Dargaville (Dargavel) before the pair migrated to Australia from Ayeshire in Scotland in (as I understand it) in 1842 as assisted migrants, indentured to the surveyor Robert Carmichael (of Raymond Terrace)."

Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson".

Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher on 7 November 2011.

Citation details: 15 May 2012
Text:

In part:

"* John - b 6/4/1815 in Dumfries - m Isabella Greenshields 16/3/1855 in Ayr - immigrated in 1855 on the ship Hilton to Australia - d 1867 in Sydney Australia, (surname spelt Dargawill)"

Birth of a grandson
#1
Charles DARGAVILLE
about 1857
Citation details: 10680/1857 DARGAVELL CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a grandson
#2
James DARGAVILLE
about 1859
Citation details: 11934/1859 DARGAVALL JAMES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Jane DARGAVILLE
about 1861
Citation details: 12300/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a granddaughterJane DARGAVILLE
about 1861
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4607/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"Jane, who died in infancy."

Marriage of a grandchildCharles DARGAVILLEJessie MURRAYView this family
about 1885
Citation details: 5256/1885 DARGAVILLE CHARLES MURRAY JESSIE TAREE
Death of a grandsonCharles DARGAVILLE
September 27, 1904
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14912/1904 DARGAVILLE CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a daughterIsabel GREENSHIELDS
November 4, 1904
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14919/1904 DARGAVILLE ISABELLA WILLIAM STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"You might like to consider changing her place of death from Stroud to Nabiac. It was registered in BDM at Stroud but took place at the property near Nabiac which she and John had selected back in 1863, where she was still living with her son, James."

Deathyes