Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Joseph DEMPSEYAge: 59 years18941953

Name
Joseph DEMPSEY
Given names
Joseph
Surname
DEMPSEY
Also known as
Myles Joseph DEMPSEY
Birth about 1894 38 30
Citation details: 33058/1894 DEMPSEY JOSEPH MILES AUGUSTA TAREE
Birth of a sisterMartha M DEMPSEY
about 1896 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 26081/1896 DEMPSEY MARTHA M MYLES AUGUSTA TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge Laucett BUTT
May 28, 1896 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 8105/1896 BUTT GEORGE L JOHN AUGUSTA TAREE
Publication: PDF file kindly provided by Jeffrey Gallagher.
Death of a sisterMartha M DEMPSEY
about 1899 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 7470/1899 DEMPSEY MARTHA M MYLES AUGUSTA TAREE
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Jane MACCONNELL
December 2, 1899 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 15345/1899 BUTT MARY J PATRICK SARAH A TAREE
Butt - Mary Jane
Butt - Mary Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingMartin McLAUGHLINMary Elizabeth DEMPSEYView this family
about 1908 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: 9046/1908 MCLAUGHLIN MARTIN DEMPSEY MARY E TAREE
Marriage of a siblingBernard DEMPSEYEllen LANDRIGANView this family
September 23, 1914 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 12586/1914 DEMPSEY BERNARD LANDRIGAN ELLEN TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1286
MarriageJessie Jane IRELANDView this family
about 1915 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 5039/1915 DEMPSEY JOSEPH IRELAND JESSIE NEWTOWN
Death of a fatherMiles DEMPSEY
July 25, 1929 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: 17450/1929 DEMPSEY MILES PATRICK ELIZABETH TAREE
Dempsey - Myles and Augusta
Dempsey - Myles and Augusta

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherAugusta BUTT
July 2, 1935 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: 15208/1935 DEMPSEY AUGUSTA GEORGE L MARY J TAREE
Dempsey - Myles and Augusta
Dempsey - Myles and Augusta

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death about 1953 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: 14776/1953 DEMPSEY MYLES JOSEPH MYLES ELLEN MAITLAND
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1885Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Mary Elizabeth DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1886 30 22Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
Bernard DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1890 34 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1968Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Anna Catherine DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1892 36 28Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Joseph DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1894 38 30Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1953Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Martha M DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1896 40 32Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1899Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Jessie Jane IRELAND - View this family
himself
Joseph DEMPSEY
Birth: about 1894 38 30Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1953Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Jessie Jane IRELAND
Birth: about 1890 36 35Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956Burwood, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1915Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthD - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 33058/1894 DEMPSEY JOSEPH MILES AUGUSTA TAREE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5039/1915 DEMPSEY JOSEPH IRELAND JESSIE NEWTOWN
DeathD - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14776/1953 DEMPSEY MYLES JOSEPH MYLES ELLEN MAITLAND