Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Jacob CLOUDYAge: 50 years18521902

Name
Jacob CLOUDY
Given names
Jacob
Surname
CLOUDY
Also known as
Jacob CHLOUDYK
Birth about 1852
Citation details: 5 September 2013
Text:

In part:

"The details we have for Jacob Cloudy - died 7th February 1902 aged 49 years. Customs House Officer who lived at Five Dock at time of death."

Citation details: V18521361 70/1852 CHLOUDYK JACOB PHILIP CATHERINE
Birth of a sisterAgatha E CLOUDE
about 1857 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 9212/1857 CLOUDE AGATHA E PHILIP CATHERINE NEWCASTLE
MarriageHarriett E BURNSView this family
about 1884 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 2877/1884 CLOUDY JACOB BURNS HARRIETT E PADDINGTON
Number of childrenHarriett E BURNSView this family
0

Note: No relevant births appear to have been registered in NSW to this family.
Marriage of a siblingJames Macartney ROOKEAgatha E CLOUDEView this family
about 1884 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 205/1884 ROOKE JAMES M CLOUDIE AGATHA SYDNEY
Occupation
Landing waiter
before 1902 (Age 50 years)
Employer: Australian Customs
Citation details: 11 February 2902, page 6.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Residence before 1902 (Age 50 years)
Address: "Wyoming" Harris Road
Citation details: 8 February 2902, page 18
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death February 7, 1902 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 988/1902 CLOUDY JACOB PHILIP CATHERINE BURWOOD
Citation details: 5 September 2013
Text:

In part:

"The details we have for Jacob Cloudy - died 7th February 1902 aged 49 years. Customs House Officer who lived at Five Dock at time of death."

Burial February 8, 1902 (1 day after death)
Address: Unmarked grave
Cemetery: St. Thomas' Anglican
Citation details: 4 September 2013
Text:

Hello, my husband and I are photographing and transcribing the headstones in the St Thomas' Cemetery in Enfield. We came across an unmarked grave allocated to Jacob Cloudy. As it is an unusual name I found your website on Google. Thought you might like to know where he is buried.

Citation details: 11 February 1902, page 6.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Citation details: 8 February 1902, page 18.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Publication: Newspaper; Parramatta, NSW; 1888 - 1950
Citation details: 15 February 1902, page 10
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice - 2
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice - 2

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Jacob CLOUDY
Birth: about 1852New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 7, 1902Burwood, , New South Wales, Australia
6 years
younger sister
Agatha E CLOUDE
Birth: about 1857Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1933Mosman, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Harriett E BURNS - View this family
himself
Jacob CLOUDY
Birth: about 1852New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 7, 1902Burwood, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1884Paddington, , New South Wales, Australia
Charles C CURRIER + Harriett E BURNS - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1913Paddington, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthEmails - Sandra Crofts
Citation details: 5 September 2013
Text:

In part:

"The details we have for Jacob Cloudy - died 7th February 1902 aged 49 years. Customs House Officer who lived at Five Dock at time of death."

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V18521361 70/1852 CHLOUDYK JACOB PHILIP CATHERINE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 2877/1884 CLOUDY JACOB BURNS HARRIETT E PADDINGTON
OccupationNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 11 February 2902, page 6.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

ResidenceNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 8 February 2902, page 18
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 988/1902 CLOUDY JACOB PHILIP CATHERINE BURWOOD
DeathEmails - Sandra Crofts
Citation details: 5 September 2013
Text:

In part:

"The details we have for Jacob Cloudy - died 7th February 1902 aged 49 years. Customs House Officer who lived at Five Dock at time of death."

BurialEmails - Sandra Crofts
Citation details: 4 September 2013
Text:

Hello, my husband and I are photographing and transcribing the headstones in the St Thomas' Cemetery in Enfield. We came across an unmarked grave allocated to Jacob Cloudy. As it is an unusual name I found your website on Google. Thought you might like to know where he is buried.

BurialNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 11 February 1902, page 6.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 8 February 1902, page 18.
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialNewspaper - The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
Publication: Newspaper; Parramatta, NSW; 1888 - 1950
Citation details: 15 February 1902, page 10
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice - 2
Cloudy - Jacob - Funeral Notice - 2

Note: Downloaded from Trove.