Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Alice Selina RELFAge: 48 years18871935

Name
Alice Selina RELF
Given names
Alice Selina
Surname
RELF
Married name
Alice Selina PLATTS
Also known as
Selina A RELF
Birth about 1887
Citation details: 20080/1887 RELF SELINA A WILLIAM SELINA DUNGOG
Birth of a sisterJessie C RELF
about 1887
Citation details: 20079/1887 RELF JESSIE C WILLIAM SELINA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingSamuel Alexander RELFFlorence Ethel MASTERSView this family
about 1899 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: 6646/1899 RELF SAMUEL A MASTERS FLORENCE E STROUD
Death of a motherSelina HELLM
about 1900 (Age 13 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7098/1900 RELF SELINA JOSEPH BARBARA STROUD
Death of a fatherWilliam RELF
about 1901 (Age 14 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7174/1901 RELF WILLIAM GEORGE HANNAH C STROUD
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Thomas RELFGrace Australia MASTERSView this family
about 1903 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 4583/1903 RELF WILLIAM MASTERS GRACE A STROUD
MarriageGeorge Joseph PLATTSView this family
about 1907 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 8794/1907 PLATTS GEORGE J RELF ALICE S STROUD
Birth of a son
#1
Alfred William PLATTS
April 15, 1908 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 19161/1908 PLATTS ALFRED W GEORGE J ALICE S TAREE
Platts - Alfred William and Nellie Mildred
Platts - Alfred William and Nellie Mildred

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingJoseph Montague RELFLucy MOOREView this family
August 25, 1909 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 12508/1909 RELF JOSEPH M MOORE LUCY STROUD
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 115
Birth of a son
#2
Stanley George PLATTS
November 9, 1909 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 41984/1909 PLATTS STANLEY G GEORGE J ALICE S STROUD
Birth of a daughter
#3
Vera Marie PLATTS
calculated 1913 (Age 26 years)

Thompson - Vera Marie
Thompson - Vera Marie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for Vera is inscribed that she was 59 years of age at the time of her death in 1972.
Marriage of a childAlfred William PLATTSNellie Mildred NEWTONView this family
about 1931 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: 9294/1931 PLATTS ALFRED W NEWTON NELLIE M GLOUCESTER
Marriage of a childAubrey Charles THOMPSONVera Marie PLATTSView this family
about 1933 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 16572/1933 THOMPSON AUBREY O PLATTS VERA M GLOUCESTER
Death of a brotherJoseph Montague RELF
March 24, 1933 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 4937/1933 RELF JOSEPH M WILLIAM SELINA SYDNEY
Relf - Joseph Montague and Lucy
Relf - Joseph Montague and Lucy

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death October 24, 1935 (Age 48 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 24061/1935 PLATTS ALICE S WILLIAM SELINA TAREE
Platts - Alice Selina
Platts - Alice Selina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion, row V 15.
Platts - Alice Selina
Platts - Alice Selina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1873Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
William Thomas RELF
Birth: about 1875Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 28, 1941Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Samuel Alexander RELF
Birth: about 1876Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1948Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Joseph Montague RELF
Birth: about 1878Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 24, 1933Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
1 year
elder brother
George Spencer RELF
Birth: about 1883Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 1, 1960Hamilton, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
herself
1 year
twin sister
Family with George Joseph PLATTS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1907Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
15 months
son
19 months
son
Stanley George PLATTS
Birth: November 9, 1909 35 22Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 27, 1980New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 20080/1887 RELF SELINA A WILLIAM SELINA DUNGOG
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 8794/1907 PLATTS GEORGE J RELF ALICE S STROUD
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 24061/1935 PLATTS ALICE S WILLIAM SELINA TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Platts - Alice Selina
Platts - Alice Selina
Platts - Alice Selina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index