Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Margery McFarlane WILLIAMSONAge: 88 years19071996

Name
Margery McFarlane WILLIAMSON
Given names
Margery McFarlane
Surname
WILLIAMSON
Also known as
Marjorie WILLIAMSON
Married name
Margery McFarlane JARMAN
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Birth October 27, 1907 25
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Citation details: 37219/1907 WILLIAMSON MARGERY MCF SARAH M MEREWETHER
Note: The Williamson family Bible has an entry stating she was born in Hunter Street, Newcastle in 1908.
Marriage of a parentJohn Emlyn JENKINSSarah Nicholson WILLIAMSONView this family
December 26, 1914 (Age 7 years)
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Descendants of Mary Gregory Page 9
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Citation details: 16016/1914 JENKINS JOHN E WILLIAMSON SARAH M HAMILTON
Birth of a half-sisterMary Mavis JENKINS
July 13, 1915 (Age 7 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death of a maternal grandfatherWalter “Watty” WILLIAMSON
November 3, 1924 (Age 17 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17562/1924 WILLIAMSON WALTER ROBERT ACLEN MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: I think the name Aclen is an error in transcribing Ellen. I can only speculate on the name of Robert.
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
MarriageWallace Lotto JARMANView this family
April 4, 1925 (Age 17 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Birth of a son
#1
Arthur Charles JARMAN
November 4, 1927 (Age 20 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann GREGORY
December 24, 1928 (Age 21 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20686/1928 WILLIAMSON MARY A WILLIAM SARAH MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Descendants of Elizabeth Gregory Page 8
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann GREGORY
before December 29, 1928 (Age 21 years)
Address: Primitive Methodist Section
Cemetery: Sandgate
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Page 81
Note: Mary Ann's funeral was reported in the "Newcastle Morning Herald on 29 December, 1928:
Marriage of a half-siblingGeorge Reaveley HUBBUCKMary Mavis JENKINSView this family
March 29, 1941 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: 3229/1941 HUBBUCK GEORGE REAVELEY JENKINS MARY MAVIS LAMBTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death of a motherSarah Nicholson WILLIAMSON
January 14, 1966 (Age 58 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15032/1966 JENKINS SARAH NICHOLSON WALTER MARY ANN WALLSEND
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Page 87
Death of a husbandWallace Lotto JARMAN
July 7, 1975 (Age 67 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 103982/1975 JARMAN WALLACE LATTO CHARLES ELIZA OLIVE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Death of a sonArthur Charles JARMAN
February 24, 1994 (Age 86 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death June 12, 1996 (Age 88 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
Margery McFarlane WILLIAMSON
Birth: October 27, 1907 25Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 12, 1996New Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with John Emlyn JENKINS - View this family
step-father
John Emlyn JENKINS
Birth: September 4, 1881Minmi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 18, 1949Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage: December 26, 1914Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
7 months
half-sister
Mary Mavis JENKINS
Birth: July 13, 1915 33 33Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 9, 2006Waratah, , New South Wales, Australia
half-sister
Private
Family with Wallace Lotto JARMAN - View this family
husband
herself
Margery McFarlane WILLIAMSON
Birth: October 27, 1907 25Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 12, 1996New Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: April 4, 1925Adamstown, New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
son
Arthur Charles JARMAN
Birth: November 4, 1927 21 20Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 24, 1994Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private

BirthThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
BirthGedcom 24 August, 2006 Jan Gregory
BirthW - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 37219/1907 WILLIAMSON MARGERY MCF SARAH M MEREWETHER
MarriageThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
NameThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
DeathThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005