Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Francis William CROSSAge: 6618861952

Name
Francis William CROSS
Given names
Francis William
Surname
CROSS
Also known as
Francis William LONGHURST
Birth about 1886 22
Citation details: 23005/1886 CROSS FRANCIS W ELIZABETH TAREE
Birth of a sisterEthel May CROSS
about 1889 (Age 3)
Robinson - Ethel May and Edwin Joseph
Robinson - Ethel May and Edwin Joseph

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 23012/1889 CROSS ETHEL M ELIZABETH TAREE
Note: The headstone for Ethel is inscribed that she was 72 years of age at the time of her death in 1961.
Birth of a half-sisterMabel Elizabeth LONGHURST
about 1892 (Age 6)
Citation details: 34805/1892 LONGHURST MABEL E CORNELIUS ELIZABETH TAREE
Marriage of a parentCornelius LONGHURSTElizabeth CROSSView this family
February 3, 1892 (Age 6)
Citation details: 7160/1892 LONGHURST CORNELIUS CROSS ELIZABETH TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 469
Birth of a half-sisterSarah Isobel LONGHURST
about 1894 (Age 8)
Citation details: 33147/1894 LONGHURST SARAH I CORNELIUS ELIZABETH TAREE
Death of a maternal grandmotherJanet RAMSAY
June 5, 1908 (Age 22)
Citation details: 7871/1908 CROSS JANET JOHN MARGARET WINGHAM
Citation details: 368
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 469
Cross - Henry and Janet - Margaret
Cross - Henry and Janet - Margaret

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a half-siblingAlbert E WILLIAMSSarah Isobel LONGHURSTView this family
about 1911 (Age 25)
Citation details: 11153/1911 WILLIAMS ALBERT E LONGHURST SARAH I WINGHAM
Marriage of a half-siblingStephen J NOLANMabel Elizabeth LONGHURSTView this family
about 1914 (Age 28)
Citation details: 371/1914 NOLAN STEPHEN J LONGHURST MABEL E SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingEdwin Joseph ROBINSONEthel May CROSSView this family
about 1921 (Age 35)
Citation details: 12021/1921 ROBINSON EDWIN J CROSS ETHEL M TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherHenry CROSS
March 2, 1923 (Age 37)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 368 and 469
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3366/1923 CROSS HENRY JAMES ANN WINGHAM
Death of a motherElizabeth CROSS
August 8, 1934 (Age 48)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 469
Citation details: 17040/1934 LONGHURST ELIZABETH HENRY JANET WINGHAM
Death November 30, 1952 (Age 66)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 29284/1952 LONGHURST FRANCIS WILLIAM ELIZABETH WINGHAM
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Wingham General
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
mother
himself
Francis William CROSS
Birth: about 1886 22Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 30, 1952Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
Ethel May CROSS
Birth: about 1889 25Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 14, 1961Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with Cornelius LONGHURST - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: February 3, 1892Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
11 months
half-sister
Mabel Elizabeth LONGHURST
Birth: about 1892 35 28Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980West Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-sister

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 23005/1886 CROSS FRANCIS W ELIZABETH TAREE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 29284/1952 LONGHURST FRANCIS WILLIAM ELIZABETH WINGHAM
DeathHeadstone - Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William
Longhurst - Elizabeth and Francis William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index