Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Helen Lettuce BROWNAge: 31 years19061937

Name
Helen Lettuce BROWN
Given names
Helen Lettuce
Surname
BROWN
Also known as
Helen Letitia BROWN
Married name
Helen Lettuce PEARCE
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Birth about 1906 29 32
Citation details: 5241/1906 BROWN HELEN L DAVID HELEN H MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Birth of a brotherOscar Nelson “Barry” BROWN
December 10, 1913 (Age 7 years)
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death of a maternal grandfatherWalter “Watty” WILLIAMSON
November 3, 1924 (Age 18 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17562/1924 WILLIAMSON WALTER ROBERT ACLEN MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: I think the name Aclen is an error in transcribing Ellen. I can only speculate on the name of Robert.
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
MarriageHarry Benjamin PEARCEView this family
about 1928 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 19946/1928 PEARCE HARRY B BROWN HELEN L HAMILTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann GREGORY
December 24, 1928 (Age 22 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20686/1928 WILLIAMSON MARY A WILLIAM SARAH MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Descendants of Elizabeth Gregory Page 8
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann GREGORY
before December 29, 1928 (Age 22 years)
Address: Primitive Methodist Section
Cemetery: Sandgate
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Page 81
Note: Mary Ann's funeral was reported in the "Newcastle Morning Herald on 29 December, 1928:
Marriage of a siblingWalter Joseph BROWNJeanie Isabella EGANSView this family
October 1, 1932 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 14022/1932 BROWN WALTER J EGANS JEANIE I MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Descendants of Mary Gregory Page 3
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Occupation
Home duties
1936 (Age 30 years)
Address: Darling Street Hamilton NSW
ResidenceHarry Benjamin PEARCEView this family
1936 (Age 30 years)
Address: Darling Street Hamilton NSW
Death March 23, 1937 (Age 31 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2083/1937 PEARCE HELEN LETTUCE DAVID HELEN HAMILTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 25, 1899Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
23 months
elder sister
Annie Myra BROWN
Birth: about 1900 23 26Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 24, 1982New Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Walter Joseph BROWN
Birth: 1903 26 29Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 4, 1980Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
herself
Helen Lettuce BROWN
Birth: about 1906 29 32Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 23, 1937Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
8 years
younger brother
Oscar Nelson “Barry” BROWN
Birth: December 10, 1913 37 40Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 18, 1989Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Harry Benjamin PEARCE - View this family
husband
Harry Benjamin PEARCE
Birth: 1908Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 15, 1968Broadmeadows, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Helen Lettuce BROWN
Birth: about 1906 29 32Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 23, 1937Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1928Merewether, , New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
daughter
Private

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5241/1906 BROWN HELEN L DAVID HELEN H MEREWETHER
Quality of data: secondary evidence
BirthThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 19946/1928 PEARCE HARRY B BROWN HELEN L HAMILTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
MarriageThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
NameThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
NameAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2083/1937 PEARCE HELEN LETTUCE DAVID HELEN HAMILTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
DeathThe Gregory Family Tree as at 15 July, 2005
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005