Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Elizabeth Helena SPOKESAge: 81 years18721953

Name
Elizabeth Helena SPOKES
Given names
Elizabeth Helena
Surname
SPOKES
Married name
Helen Elizabeth LAVENDER
Also known as
Helen Elizabeth SPOKES
Birth about 1872
Citation details: SPOKES ELIZABETH HELENA 5886/1872 WILLIAM ELIZABETH ARMIDALE
MarriageJames LAVENDERView this family
about 1890 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 2428/1890 LAVENDER JAMES SPOKES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a daughter
#1
Lily LAVENDER
about 1892 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER LILY 6835/1892 JAMES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a son
#2
Charles James LAVENDER
about 1894 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER CHARLES J 6291/1894 JAMES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a daughter
#3
Elizabeth M LAVENDER
about 1897 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER ELIZABETH M 29502/1897 JAMES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a son
#4
Richard LAVENDER
about 1899 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER RICHARD 28628/1899 JAMES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a son
#5
Harold G LAVENDER
about 1905 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER HAROLD G 31421/1905 JAMES HELEN E BELLINGEN
Birth of a daughter
#6
Myrtle LAVENDER
about 1908 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER MYRTLE 22376/1908 JAMES HELEN BELLINGEN
Marriage of a childHarold G LAVENDERFrances E PRITCHARDView this family
about 1931 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: 3588/1931 LAVENDER HAROLD G PRITCHARD FRANCES V GLEN INNES
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Thelma Jane LAVENDER
August 4, 1933 (Age 61 years)

Death of a husbandJames LAVENDER
June 29, 1938 (Age 66 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER JAMES 12080/1938 RICHARD SARAH BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Norma LAVENDER
January 13, 1940 (Age 68 years)

Birth of a grandson
#3
Leo LAVENDER
calculated 1945 (Age 73 years)

Note: The headstone for Leo is inscribed that he was 14 years of age at the time of his death in 1959.
Marriage of a childCharles James LAVENDERMabel Alice MILLSView this family
about 1945 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: 7602/1945 LAVENDER CHARLES JAMES FROST MABEL ALICE BELLINGEN
Death October 20, 1953 (Age 81 years)
Citation details: LAVENDER HELEN ELIZABETH 32798/1953 WILLIAM ELIZABETH BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Cemetery: Bellingen General
Lavender - James and Helen E
Lavender - James and Helen E

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with James LAVENDER - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1890Bellingen, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
4 years
daughter
3 years
son
7 years
son
4 years
daughter

BirthS - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SPOKES ELIZABETH HELENA 5886/1872 WILLIAM ELIZABETH ARMIDALE
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2428/1890 LAVENDER JAMES SPOKES HELEN E BELLINGEN
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LAVENDER HELEN ELIZABETH 32798/1953 WILLIAM ELIZABETH BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Lavender - James and Helen E
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index