Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Isabella TORRENSAge: 60 years19111971

Name
Isabella TORRENS
Given names
Isabella
Surname
TORRENS
Married name
Isabelle GILLIS
Married name
Isabella GILLIS
Also known as
Isabel TORRENS
Birth February 7, 1911 43 25
Citation details: 8469/1911 TORRENS ISABELLA DAVID W MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterDoris Elizabeth TORRENS
about 1912 (Age 10 months)
Citation details: 33994/1912 TORRENS DORIS E DAVID W MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a brotherDavid James TORRENS
December 20, 1915 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 7390/1916 TORRENS DAVID J DAVID W MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a sisterEmily Eva TORRENS
December 20, 1915 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 7389/1916 TORRENS EMILY E DAVID W MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterMavis Jean TORRENS
1918 (Age 6 years)
Marriage of a half-siblingRobert Uriel McWHIRTEREthel CAMERONView this family
June 20, 1918 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 5359/1918 MCWHIRTER ROBERT U CAMERON ETHEL PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingHorace E BUCKLANDGertrude TORRENSView this family
about 1923 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 3904/1923 BUCKLAND HORACE E TORRENS GERTRUDE KOGARAH
Marriage of a siblingEdward LEAYRMary Irene TORRENSView this family
about 1924 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: 8392/1924 LEAYR EDWARD TORRENS MARY I PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageJohn M A GILLISView this family
about 1929 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 1382/1929 GILLIS JOHN TORRENS ISABEL PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingAlbert Horace LONGDoris Elizabeth TORRENSView this family
about 1931 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 9678/1931 LONG ALBERT H TORRENS DORIS E PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a maternal grandmotherEmily CAMERON
October 10, 1943 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 1943 C5626 Emily Kew - Cameron -
Burial of a maternal grandmotherEmily CAMERON
October 13, 1943 (Age 32 years)
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Lawford TORRENSVera NEWTONView this family
about 1948 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: 7389/1948 TORRENS WILLIAM LAWFORD NEWTON VERA PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a fatherDavid William TORRENS
July 27, 1948 (Age 37 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20149/1948 TORRENS DAVID WILLIAM WILLIAM ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Torrens - David William and Mary Ann
Torrens - David William and Mary Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherMary Ann CAMERON
August 20, 1953 (Age 42 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31591/1953 TORRENS MARY ANN FRANK EMILY PORT MACQUARIE
Torrens - David William and Mary Ann
Torrens - David William and Mary Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a husbandJohn M A GILLIS
November 18, 1966 (Age 55 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 42743/1966 GILLIS JOHN ANDREW ALICE WAUCHOPE
Gillis - John
Gillis - John

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death July 29, 1971 (Age 60 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 58009/1971 GILLIS ISABELLE DAVID WILLIAM MARY ANN WAUCHOPE
Gillis - Isabelle
Gillis - Isabelle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Cemetery: Wauchope General
Gillis - Isabelle
Gillis - Isabelle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1905Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
21 months
herself
Isabella TORRENS
Birth: February 7, 1911 43 25Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1971Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
23 months
younger sister
Doris Elizabeth TORRENS
Birth: about 1912 44 26Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 26, 2011Lismore, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
David James TORRENS
Birth: December 20, 1915 47 30Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 26, 1984Campsie, , New South Wales, Australia
younger sister
Emily Eva TORRENS
Birth: December 20, 1915 47 30Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1973Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
sister
Private
sister
Private
Mother’s family with an unknown individual - View this family
mother
half-sister
Ethel CAMERON
Birth: June 17, 1900 15Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 12, 1971Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-brother
3 years
half-sister
Ruth H S CAMERON
Birth: about 1904 18Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1905Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with John M A GILLIS - View this family
husband
John M A GILLIS
Birth: about 1904 34 24Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 18, 1966Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Isabella TORRENS
Birth: February 7, 1911 43 25Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1971Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1929Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private

BirthWeb Site - Clan Cameron
BirthT - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8469/1911 TORRENS ISABELLA DAVID W MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 1382/1929 GILLIS JOHN TORRENS ISABEL PORT MACQUARIE
DeathWeb Site - Clan Cameron
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 58009/1971 GILLIS ISABELLE DAVID WILLIAM MARY ANN WAUCHOPE
DeathHeadstone - Gillis - Isabelle
Gillis - Isabelle
Gillis - Isabelle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index