Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Vera May KILMURRAYAge: 74 years18921966

Name
Vera May KILMURRAY
Given names
Vera May
Surname
KILMURRAY
Married name
Vera May MOONEY
Also known as
Vera KILMURRY
Birth about 1892 48 36
Citation details: 29809/1892 KILMURRY VERA M EDWARD JANE PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingJoseph LEWISCatherine Mary Anne KILMURRAYView this family
August 12, 1903 (Age 11 years)
Address: Bulli Creek
Citation details: 6745/1903 LEWIS JOSEPH KILMURRAY CATHERINE M A PORT MACQUARIE
Publication: Word document
Death of a brotherWillie Ernest KILMURRAY
March 6, 1909 (Age 17 years)
Cause: Accidently shot
Citation details: 3026/1909 KILMURRAY WILLIE E EDWARD JANE PORT MACQUARIE
Kilmurray - Willie Ernest
Kilmurray - Willie Ernest

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageThomas MOONEYView this family
about 1914 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 3610/1914 MOONEY THOMAS KILMURRAY VERA M PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a son
#1
Thomas MOONEY
December 5, 1915 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: MOONEY THOMAS 48738/1915 THOMAS VERA M KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary MOONEY
about 1917 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: MOONEY MARY 21497/1917 THOMAS VERA M KEMPSEY
Birth of a daughter
#3
Veronica MOONEY
about 1919 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: MOONEY VERONICA 28821/1919 THOMAS VERA M KEMPSEY
Death of a daughterVeronica MOONEY
about 1919 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: MOONEY VERONICA 5702/1919 THOMAS VERA M KEMPSEY
Death of a fatherEdward KILMURRAY
July 14, 1924 (Age 32 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15870/1924 KILMURRAY EDWARD DENIS MARY PORT MAQUARIE
Kilmurray - Edward
Kilmurray - Edward

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingEdward KILMURRAYAlice Lillian FREEMANView this family
about 1933 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: 2910/1933 KILMURRAY EDWARD ARMITAGE ALICE L PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a husbandThomas MOONEY
August 30, 1941 (Age 49 years)
Citation details: MOONEY THOMAS 20085/1941 JOHN SARAH PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Residence 1942 (Age 50 years)
Address: High Street
Death of a motherJane Matilda CARNEY
February 25, 1944 (Age 52 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4997/1944 KILMURRAY JANE MATILDA THOMAS CATHERINE PORT MACQUARIE
Kilmurray - Jane Matilda
Kilmurray - Jane Matilda

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherPatrick Thomas KILMURRAY
May 23, 1946 (Age 54 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12692/1946 KILMURRAY PATRICK THOMAS EDWARD JANE PORT MACQUARIE
Kilmurray - Patrick Thomas
Kilmurray - Patrick Thomas

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterCatherine Mary Anne KILMURRAY
April 14, 1950 (Age 58 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13835/1950 LEWIS CATHERINE MARY EDWARD JANE PORT MACQUARIE
Lewis - Joseph and Catherine Mary
Lewis - Joseph and Catherine Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Word document
Marriage of a childThomas MOONEYDoris Marion CLARKView this family
about 1951 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: 15786/1951 MOONEY THOMAS CLARK DORIS MARION COFFS HARBOUR
Death of a brotherEdward KILMURRAY
August 10, 1964 (Age 72 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 26150/1964 KILMURRAY EDWARD EDWARD JANE MATILDA WYONG
Kilmurray - Edward - 1964
Kilmurray - Edward - 1964

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for Edward has the year of his death as 1965.
Death March 15, 1966 (Age 74 years)
Citation details: MOONEY VERA MAY 14979/1966 EDWARD JANE MATILDA WAUCHOPE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Address: Row 2
Religion: Roman Catholic
Mooney - Vera May
Mooney - Vera May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1876Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
19 months
elder brother
Edward KILMURRAY
Birth: August 10, 1877 33 21Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 10, 1964Wyong, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Patrick Thomas KILMURRAY
Birth: about 1879 35 23Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 23, 1946Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
Willie Ernest KILMURRAY
Birth: about October 1889 45 33Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 6, 1909Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
Family with Thomas MOONEY - View this family
husband
Thomas MOONEY
Birth: about 1883 35 37Austral Eden, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 30, 1941Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
herself
Marriage: about 1914Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
23 months
son
Mooney - Thomas - NX98736Thomas MOONEY
Birth: December 5, 1915 32 23Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 8, 1977New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Veronica MOONEY
Birth: about 1919 36 27Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1919Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 29809/1892 KILMURRY VERA M EDWARD JANE PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3610/1914 MOONEY THOMAS KILMURRAY VERA M PORT MACQUARIE
ResidenceService Record - Mooney - Thomas - NX98736
DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MOONEY VERA MAY 14979/1966 EDWARD JANE MATILDA WAUCHOPE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Mooney - Vera May
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index