Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Margaret A MOONEY1884

Name
Margaret A MOONEY
Given names
Margaret A
Surname
MOONEY
Also known as
Millicent M MOONEY
Married name
Margaret A SMITH
Birth about 1884 24 26
Citation details: 21684/1884 MOONEY MARGARET A EDWARD J HANNAH M WINGHAM
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret CUSACK
August 7, 1885 (Age 19 months)
Address: Sempill Street
Informant: Thomas George LEDSAMson
Cause: Senile decay
Citation details: 11556/1885 LEDSAM MARGARET GEORGE UNKNOWN WEST MAITLAND
Death Certificate - Ledsam - Margaret
Death Certificate - Ledsam - Margaret

Note: Image kindly provided by Shane Marsh.

Death of a paternal grandfatherMichael MOONEY
July 23, 1887 (Age 3)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9209/1887 MOONEY MICHAEL HUGH SARAH TAREE
Mooney - Michael - Margaret - James - John - Paterick - Edward - Hugh
Mooney - Michael - Margaret - James - John - Paterick - Edward - Hugh

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 840
Birth of a sisterMyra Mary MOONEY
about 1893 (Age 9)
Citation details: 34920/1893 MOONEY MYRA M EDWARD J HANNAH M TAREE
Death of a fatherEdward MOONEY
August 10, 1894 (Age 10)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13130/1894 MOONEY EDWARD J MICHAEL MARGARET A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 840
Mooney - Michael - Margaret - James - John - Paterick - Edward - Hugh
Mooney - Michael - Margaret - James - John - Paterick - Edward - Hugh

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a parentRees Jenkins THOMASAnna Mary LEDSAMView this family
about 1896 (Age 12)
Citation details: 1198/1896 THOMAS REES MOONEY HANNAH M HILLGROVE
Birth of a daughter
#1
Veronica Irene Biffen “Iny or Ine” MOONEY
about 1907 (Age 23)
Citation details: 14949/1907 MOONEY VERONICA I B MARGARET A WEST MAITLAND
MarriageGeorge W F SMITHView this family
about 1912 (Age 28)
Citation details: 7418/1912 SMITH GEORGE W F MOONEY MILLICENT M SINGLETON
Citation details: 17 April 2013
Text:

In part:

"..... later married using the name Millicent to George Smith (no natural children)."

Marriage of a siblingCharles L FORDMyra Mary MOONEYView this family
about 1913 (Age 29)
Citation details: 14910/1913 FORD CHARLES L MOONEY MYRA M ARMIDALE
Death of a paternal grandmotherMargaret Ann SHAW
August 12, 1923 (Age 39)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15725/1923 MOONEY MARGARET A JOHN TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 840
Marriage of a childFrank Rudolph GIDDEYVeronica Irene Biffen “Iny or Ine” MOONEYView this family
about 1925 (Age 41)
Citation details: 15771/1925 GIDDEY FRANK R MOONEY VERONICA I B PADDINGTON
Death of a motherAnna Mary LEDSAM
April 13, 1936 (Age 52)
Citation details: 8860/1936 THOMAS HANNAH MARY JOHN MARGARET SINGLETON
Thomas - Rees Jenkins and Hannah Mary
Thomas - Rees Jenkins and Hannah Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterMyra Mary MOONEY
about 1968 (Age 84)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16607/1968 FORD MYRA MARY EDWARD HANNAH MARY BOOLAROO
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
Edward MOONEY
Birth: about 1860 30 29Woolla Woolla, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 10, 1894Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage: about 1883Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
herself
10 years
younger sister
Myra Mary MOONEY
Birth: about 1893 33 35Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1968Boolaroo, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with Rees Jenkins THOMAS - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1896Hillgrove, , New South Wales, Australia
… … + Margaret A MOONEY - View this family
herself
daughter
Family with George W F SMITH - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1912Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 21684/1884 MOONEY MARGARET A EDWARD J HANNAH M WINGHAM
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7418/1912 SMITH GEORGE W F MOONEY MILLICENT M SINGLETON
MarriageEmails - Shane Marsh
Citation details: 17 April 2013
Text:

In part:

"..... later married using the name Millicent to George Smith (no natural children)."