Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Michael GILLOGLYAge: 3418541888

Name
Michael GILLOGLY
Given names
Michael
Surname
GILLOGLY
Also known as
Michael GILOGLY
Birth about 1854 44 37
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: GILOGLY MICHAEL 2145/1854 V18542145 71 JAMES MARY
Note: The headstone for Michael is inscribed that he was 30 years old at the time of his death in 1888.
Birth of a sisterSarah Mary GILLOGLY
about 1856 (Age 2)
Minns - Robert and Sarah Mary
Minns - Robert and Sarah Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: GILLOGALLY SARAH 4478/1856 JAMES MARY DUNGOG
Note: The headstone for Sarah is inscribed that she was 83 years of age at the time of her death in 1939.
Marriage of a siblingTimothy Joseph GILLOGLYMary SLATTERYView this family
about 1871 (Age 17)
Citation details: 2525/1871 GILLOGLEY TIMOTHY JOSEPH SLATTERY MARY MANNING RIVER
Marriage of a siblingJohn P GILLOGLYJohanna GALLAGHERView this family
about 1871 (Age 17)
Citation details: 2630/1871 GILLOGLY JOHN GALLAHER JOANNA MAITLAND
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 6 July 1920, page 5; The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW : 1913 - 1954) Saturday 3 July 1920 p 5 Article
Death of a sisterMargaret GILLOGLY
November 5, 1873 (Age 19)
Citation details: GILLOGLEY MARGARET 5152/1873 JAMES MARY MANNING RIVER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherJames GILLOGLY
August 7, 1887 (Age 33)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9215/1887 GILLOGHY JAMES AGE 77 YEARS DIED TAREE TAREE
Gillogly - James and Mary and Andrew Peter
Gillogly - James and Mary and Andrew Peter

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death September 7, 1888 (Age 34)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1529/1888 GILLOGLEY MICHAEL JAMES MARY SYDNEY
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Plots 3 and 34.
Cemetery: Woola Woola (AKA Taree Old General)
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
6 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
James Myles GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1845 35 28New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 3, 1935Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Thomas GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1847 37 30New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 10, 1922Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Francis GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1849 39 32New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 4, 1931Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Margaret GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1851 41 34New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 5, 1873Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Andrew Peter GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1852 42 35New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 1, 1933Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger sister
Sarah Mary GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1856 46 39Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 5, 1939Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
-1 years
himself
Michael GILLOGLY
Birth: about 1854 44 37New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 7, 1888Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GILOGLY MICHAEL 2145/1854 V18542145 71 JAMES MARY
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1529/1888 GILLOGLEY MICHAEL JAMES MARY SYDNEY
DeathHeadstone - Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael
Gillogly - Timothy Joseph and John and Michael

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.