Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Isabella DARGAVILLEAge: 2318981921

Name
Isabella DARGAVILLE
Given names
Isabella
Surname
DARGAVILLE
Also known as
Isabella DARGAVELLE
Also known as
Isabel DARGAVILLE
Birth about 1898 41 34
Citation details: 16178/1898 DARGAVELLE ISABELLA CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a brotherHorace Keith DARGAVILLE
about 1900 (Age 2)
Citation details: 26536/1900 DARGAVILLE HORACE K CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a sisterHelen Mary DARGAVILLE
about 1903 (Age 5)
Citation details: 34558/1903 DARGAVILLE HELEN M CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Death of a maternal grandfatherRobert MURRAY
September 26, 1903 (Age 5)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 797
Citation details: 15875/1903 MURRAY ROBERT JOHN ISABELLA STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherCharles DARGAVILLE
September 27, 1904 (Age 6)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14912/1904 DARGAVILLE CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a paternal grandmotherIsabel GREENSHIELDS
November 4, 1904 (Age 6)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14919/1904 DARGAVILLE ISABELLA WILLIAM STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"You might like to consider changing her place of death from Stroud to Nabiac. It was registered in BDM at Stroud but took place at the property near Nabiac which she and John had selected back in 1863, where she was still living with her son, James."

Death of a maternal grandmotherIsobella Veitch WEATHERLEY
May 12, 1919 (Age 21)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 797
Citation details: 11695/1919 MURRAY ISABELLA GEORGE JESSIE TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingJohn DARGAVILLEHelen Caroline SMITHView this family
November 24, 1920 (Age 22)
Citation details: 15998/1920 DARGAVILLE JOHN RUSSELL HELEN C REDFERN
Citation details: 20 April 2014
Text:

In part:

"John was married to Helen Caroline Russell (I believe on 24 Nov 1920)"

Marriage of a siblingAllan DARGAVILLEHannah Olive May BUNTView this family
about 1921 (on the date of death)
Citation details: 17879/1921 DARGAVILLE ALLAN BUNT HANNAH O M GLOUCESTER
Death about 1921 (Age 23)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15714/1921 DARGAVILLE ISABEL CHARLES JESSIE SYDNEY
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1885Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Robert Murray DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1886 29 22Nabiac, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1968Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
John DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1887 30 23Nabiac, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about January 1974New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Walter Scott DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1890 33 26Nabiac, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1966Queensland, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Veitch Murray DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1893 36 29Wallamba River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1970Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Allan DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1895 38 31Nabiac, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 19, 1968Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
herself
Isabella DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1898 41 34Nabiac, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1921Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 16178/1898 DARGAVELLE ISABELLA CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
BirthEmails - Jane Dargaville
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15714/1921 DARGAVILLE ISABEL CHARLES JESSIE SYDNEY