Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Isabel GREENSHIELDSAge: 8618181904

Name
Isabel GREENSHIELDS
Given names
Isabel
Surname
GREENSHIELDS
Married name
Isabella DARGAVILLE
Also known as
Isabella GREENSHIELDS
Married name
Isabel DARGAVEL
Birth March 14, 1818
Address: Stretton
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson"."

Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"His wife Isabella nee Greenshields was born 14 March 1818. Her birth details are also attached though the copy is not easy reading. She is the second entry from the top of the page, and reads: ‘Greenshields, Isabel, lawful daughter of John Greenshields & Jean Fergusson in Halfmark born 14th March'. The year was 1818. The IGI site confirms the DOB and says that she was born in Straiton, Ayr, which wasn’t far from Halfmark which no longer exists. Her age at time of death was actually 86 not 85. She had her 86th birthday in March 1904 and died later in the year. Her obituary in the local newspaper said she was 90 when she died, she took 10 years off her age, from 36 to 26, when she immigrated, so I don’t think she knew exactly how old she was. But we do."

Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella
Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

Residence before March 16, 1855 (Age 37)
Address: 26 Barns Street
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

Religious marriageJohn DARGAVELView this family
March 16, 1855 (Age 37)
Address: Church of Scotland Burgh of Ayr County of Ayr
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

Inpart:

"Isabella, whose maiden name was Greenshields - but which you have got as "unknown" was married to my great-great grandfather John Dargaville (Dargavel) before the pair migrated to Australia from Ayeshire in Scotland in (as I understand it) in 1842 as assisted migrants, indentured to the surveyor Robert Carmichael (of Raymond Terrace)."

Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson".

Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

Citation details: 15 May 2012
Text:

In part:

"* John - b 6/4/1815 in Dumfries - m Isabella Greenshields 16/3/1855 in Ayr - immigrated in 1855 on the ship Hilton to Australia - d 1867 in Sydney Australia, (surname spelt Dargawill)"

Immigration October 2, 1855 (Age 37)
Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson"."

Note: Arrived on board the "Hilton".
Birth of a son
#1
Charles DARGAVILLE
about 1857 (Age 38)
Citation details: 10680/1857 DARGAVELL CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a son
#2
James DARGAVILLE
about 1859 (Age 40)
Citation details: 11934/1859 DARGAVALL JAMES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a daughter
#3
Jane DARGAVILLE
about 1861 (Age 42)
Citation details: 12300/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a daughterJane DARGAVILLE
about 1861 (Age 42)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4607/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"Jane, who died in infancy."

Death of a husbandJohn DARGAVEL
December 22, 1867 (Age 49)
Address: Sydney Infirmary (later Sydney Hospital).
Cause: Carcinoma - Ventriculi
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2141/1867 DARGAWILL JOHN AGE 50 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY
Citation details: 15 May 2012
Text:

In part:

"* John - b 6/4/1815 in Dumfries - m Isabella Greenshields 16/3/1855 in Ayr - immigrated in 1855 on the ship Hilton to Australia - d 1867 in Sydney Australia, (surname spelt Dargawill)"

Death Certificate - Dargavill - John
Death Certificate - Dargavill - John

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

Marriage of a childCharles DARGAVILLEJessie MURRAYView this family
about 1885 (Age 66)
Citation details: 5256/1885 DARGAVILLE CHARLES MURRAY JESSIE TAREE
Birth of a grandson
#1
Robert Murray DARGAVILLE
about 1886 (Age 67)
Citation details: 23140/1886 DARGAVELL ROBERT CHARLES JESSIE TAREE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a grandson
#2
John DARGAVILLE
about 1887 (Age 68)
Citation details: 23801/1887 DARGAVILLE JOHN CHARLES JESSIE TAREE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a grandson
#3
Walter Scott DARGAVILLE
about 1890 (Age 71)
Citation details: 33693/1890 DARGAVELL WALTER S CHARLES JESSIE TAREE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a grandson
#4
Veitch Murray DARGAVILLE
about 1893 (Age 74)
Citation details: 34704/1893 DARGAVELL VEITCH CHARLES JESSIE TAREE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a grandson
#5
Allan DARGAVILLE
about 1895 (Age 76)
Citation details: 36925/1895 DARGAVILLE ALLEN CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Isabella DARGAVILLE
about 1898 (Age 79)
Citation details: 16178/1898 DARGAVELLE ISABELLA CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a grandson
#7
Horace Keith DARGAVILLE
about 1900 (Age 81)
Citation details: 26536/1900 DARGAVILLE HORACE K CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Birth of a granddaughter
#8
Helen Mary DARGAVILLE
about 1903 (Age 84)
Citation details: 34558/1903 DARGAVILLE HELEN M CHARLES JESSIE STROUD
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"You also have Charles and Jessie (nee Murray) Dargaville's children listed as having been born in Stroud, when in fact they were all born on the farm in Nabiac."

Death of a sonCharles DARGAVILLE
September 27, 1904 (Age 86)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14912/1904 DARGAVILLE CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death November 4, 1904 (Age 86)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14919/1904 DARGAVILLE ISABELLA WILLIAM STROUD
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"You might like to consider changing her place of death from Stroud to Nabiac. It was registered in BDM at Stroud but took place at the property near Nabiac which she and John had selected back in 1863, where she was still living with her son, James."

Burial
Cemetery: Failford General
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
herself
Family with John DARGAVEL - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 16, 1855Ayr, Ayreshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
3 years
son
3 years
son
James DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1859 43 40Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 26, 1948Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Jane DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1861 45 42Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1861Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Dargaville - Charles, Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthEmails - Jim Fletcher
Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson"."

BirthEmails - Jim Fletcher
Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"His wife Isabella nee Greenshields was born 14 March 1818. Her birth details are also attached though the copy is not easy reading. She is the second entry from the top of the page, and reads: ‘Greenshields, Isabel, lawful daughter of John Greenshields & Jean Fergusson in Halfmark born 14th March'. The year was 1818. The IGI site confirms the DOB and says that she was born in Straiton, Ayr, which wasn’t far from Halfmark which no longer exists. Her age at time of death was actually 86 not 85. She had her 86th birthday in March 1904 and died later in the year. Her obituary in the local newspaper said she was 90 when she died, she took 10 years off her age, from 36 to 26, when she immigrated, so I don’t think she knew exactly how old she was. But we do."

BirthBirth Register - Greenshields - Isabel
Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella
Birth Register - Greenshirelds - Isabella

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

ResidenceMarriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

MarriageEmails - Jane Dargaville
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

Inpart:

"Isabella, whose maiden name was Greenshields - but which you have got as "unknown" was married to my great-great grandfather John Dargaville (Dargavel) before the pair migrated to Australia from Ayeshire in Scotland in (as I understand it) in 1842 as assisted migrants, indentured to the surveyor Robert Carmichael (of Raymond Terrace)."

MarriageEmails - Jim Fletcher
Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson".

MarriageMarriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields
Marriage Certificate - Dargavel - Greenshields

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

MarriageEmails - James Dargaville
Citation details: 15 May 2012
Text:

In part:

"* John - b 6/4/1815 in Dumfries - m Isabella Greenshields 16/3/1855 in Ayr - immigrated in 1855 on the ship Hilton to Australia - d 1867 in Sydney Australia, (surname spelt Dargawill)"

ImmigrationEmails - Jim Fletcher
Citation details: 13 October 2011
Text:

In part:

"John and Isabella were married on 16 March 1855 at Ayr in Scotland and arrived in Sydney on 2 October 1855 aboard the assisted immigrant ship Hilton. The ages recorded on the Hilton were wrong (the couple had unnecessarily put their ages down 10 years to get the assisted immigrant bounty); the ones on the marriage certificate were right. The following details come from the marriage certificate: "Marriages 1855 in the Burgh of Ayr, County of Ayr. At Ayr; March 16th Marriage was celebrated between us (after Banns) according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church of Scotland. (Signed) John Dargavel , Dykehead, Riccarton, age 39, Game? Servant, Bachelor, born at Dumfries, 6 April 1815; father is Charles Dargavel, a mason, and mother is Jane Johnston. Isabella [signed with a cross] Greenshields, her mark, William Dickson, Witness, Thomas Gillies, Witness; Isabella lived at 26 Barns St, Ayr, aged 36, House Servant, Spinster; she was born and registered at Stretton; father is John Greenshields, ploughman, and mother is Jane Ferguson"."

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14919/1904 DARGAVILLE ISABELLA WILLIAM STROUD
DeathHeadstone - Dargaville - Charles, Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie
Dargaville - Charles and Isabella and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

DeathEmails - Jim Fletcher
Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"You might like to consider changing her place of death from Stroud to Nabiac. It was registered in BDM at Stroud but took place at the property near Nabiac which she and John had selected back in 1863, where she was still living with her son, James."

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index