Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Vera Mary GREGORYAge: 69 years19051974

Name
Vera Mary GREGORY
Given names
Vera Mary
Surname
GREGORY
Married name
Vera Mary RICHARDS
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Published 7 October 1974
Text:

RICHARDS Vera Mary - October 7, 1974: at hospital, beloved widow of Charles. Privately cremated.

Citation details: 22 August 1933
Text:

GREGORY - The Relatives and Friends of Mrs. [word indistinguishable] MARY HELEN GREGORY, Miss VERA GREGORY and Mr. JOHN GREGORY are invited to attend the funeral of her beloved HUSBAND and [word indistinguishable - possibly 'their'] FATHER, George Charles Gregory (formerly of Newcastle) to leave 15 King George-street, North [word indistinguishable - possibly 'Sydney'] THIS DAY at 2.45pm for Church of [word indistinguishable - possibly 'England'] Cemetery, Northern Suburbs. T J Andrews Funeral Director 94-96 Walker Street North Sydney

Birth about 1905 35 29

Citation details: His daughter stated on his Death certificate that he was born in Morpeth
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: It may be that Vera was born in Victoria as she does not appear on the NSW BDMs which go to 1905. Ja…
Occupation
Home duties
1930 (Age 25 years)
Address: 3 King Street
Residence 1930 (Age 25 years)
Address: 3 King Street
Note: Residing with her mother.
MarriageCharles Thomas RICHARDSView this family
about 1933 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 2200/1933 RICHARDS CHARLES T GREGORY VERA M NORTH SYDNEY
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Published 7 October 1974
Text:

RICHARDS Vera Mary - October 7, 1974: at hospital, beloved widow of Charles. Privately cremated.

Death of a fatherGeorge Charles GREGORY
August 21, 1933 (Age 28 years)
Address: 15 King George Street McMahons Point North Sydney, NSW
Cause: Cardiac failure, chronic interstitial myocarditis
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14235/1933 GREGORY GEORGE C JOHN WINIFRED NORTH SYDNEY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: George was an invalid pensioner at the time of his death. As he was not living with his wife Mary since at least 1930, the address where he died may have cared for invalids. This is supported by the statement in his death certificate that he was last seen before his death by "medical attendant" R.J.B. McEwan on 21 August, 1933.
Gregory-George Charles
Gregory-George Charles

Note: Transcription of Death Certificate of George Charles GREGORY who died on 21 Aug 1933 at 15 King George Street, McMahons Point, NSW.

Residence
the time of her father's death
August 21, 1933 (Age 28 years)
Address: 24 Alfred Street
Note of interest
Vera was the informant for her father's Death Certificate
August 21, 1933 (Age 28 years)
DeathGeorge Charles GREGORY
August 21, 1933 (Age 28 years)
Burial of a fatherGeorge Charles GREGORY
August 22, 1933 (Age 28 years)
Cemetery: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens
Citation details: 22 August 1933
Text:

GREGORY - The Relatives and Friends of Mrs. [word indistinguishable] MARY HELEN GREGORY, Miss VERA GREGORY and Mr. JOHN GREGORY are invited to attend the funeral of her beloved HUSBAND and [word indistinguishable - possibly 'their'] FATHER, George Charles Gregory (formerly of Newcastle) to leave 15 King George-street, North [word indistinguishable - possibly 'Sydney'] THIS DAY at 2.45pm for Church of [word indistinguishable - possibly 'England'] Cemetery, Northern Suburbs. T J Andrews Funeral Director 94-96 Walker Street North Sydney

Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn George Charles GREGORY
January 5, 1935 (Age 30 years)
Address: Patrick Street Merewether NSW
Cause: Lobar pneumonia
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3245/1935 GREGORY JOHN G C WILLIAM SARAH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Sandgate Cemetery
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Citation details: Page 20
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Narrawallee, NSW, Australia; Phil and Jan Gregory; Mar 2007; ISBN 978-0-9750011-2-7
Citation details: Page 49
GREGORY-John George Charles
GREGORY-John George Charles

Note: Transcription of Death Register - John George Charles GREGORY. Died on 4 Jan 1935 at The Junction and was buried on 6 Jan 1935 in the Church of England portion of Sandgate Cemetery.

Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn George Charles GREGORY
January 6, 1935 (Age 30 years)
Address: Anglican Section No. 1, Sec 13 Lot 79
Cemetery: Sandgate
Publication: Sandgate Cemetery
Publication: Printed in August, 2004 on visit to cemetery by Doug Absalom on behalf of Stuart Gregory.
Gregory - John and Emma
Gregory - John and Emma

Note: Headstone of John George GREGORY and Emma GREGORY (EDWARDS) at Sandgate Cemetery. Buried in this Lot is also a Gregory infant and Cecil Stanley GREGORY. The "baby of" may be incorrect as John's first wife Winifred was buried on this day, buther name is not on the list. Taken in 2004.


GREGORY-John and Emma
GREGORY-John and Emma

Note: Graves of John George GREGORY and Emma GREGORY (EDWARDS) at Sandgate Cemetery. Buried in this Lot is also a Gregory infant (possibly Winifred GREGORY (WILLIAMS) and Cecil Stanley GREGORY. Photo taken by Stuart Gregory in Aug 2004.

Occupation
Home duties
1936 (Age 31 years)
Address: 24 Alfred Street
ResidenceCharles Thomas RICHARDSView this family
1936 (Age 31 years)
Address: 24 Alfred Street
Death of a motherMary Helen MILLER
December 25, 1945 (Age 40 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 24287/1945 GREGORY MARY HELEN ALLEN DRUMMOYNE
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Citation details: Email 31 Aug 2007
Text:

On Fri, 31 Aug 2007 20:12:02 +0800, Jan Gregory wrote:

SAG Newsletter, received today, had these sites listed. So far, I've only looked at Macquarie Park and noted the death on 25 Dec 1945 and burial 27 Dec for Mary Helen, wife of George Charles Gregory in John's line.

Burial of a motherMary Helen MILLER
December 27, 1945 (Age 40 years)
Cemetery: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens and Crematorium
Citation details: Email 31 August 2007
Text:

On Fri, 31 Aug 2007 20:12:02 +0800, Jan Gregory wrote:

SAG Newsletter, received today, had these sites listed. So far, I've only looked at Macquarie Park and noted the death on 25 Dec 1945 and burial 27 Dec for Mary Helen, wife of George Charles Gregory in John's line.

Death of a brotherJack GREGORY
May 10, 1969 (Age 64 years)
Address: Gladesville Hospital Victoria Road
Cause: Natural causes; namely coronary artery disease and acute congestive cardiac failure
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31915/1969 GREGORY JACK GEORGE MARY BALMAIN
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Email from Jan Gregory to Stuart Gregory of 15 July, 2005
Text:

I have the death cert of George Charles GREGORY who died 1933. The index gave the appropriate parents of John and Winifred but I needed more details so purchased the cert. Children of the marriage: Jack 34, Vera M 28 and 1 male deceased. The informant was V M RICHARDS, daughter. Hence that was my clue. George was buried at Nthn Suburbs - no headstone. Vera was buried there, thus my source of date of death. Her headstone says "Mother". Thus I was hoping the SMH might list chn. Jack must be the John of the death notice who was born 1896 (Don't worry that ages don't match.) Other explanation is John 1 died. Had another John. I can find no relevant death nor can I find the births of another 2 (Vera plus 1). I have disks to 1918.

Citation details: 22 August 1933
Text:

GREGORY - The Relatives and Friends of Mrs. [word indistinguishable] MARY HELEN GREGORY, Miss VERA GREGORY and Mr. JOHN GREGORY are invited to attend the funeral of her beloved HUSBAND and [word indistinguishable - possibly 'their'] FATHER, George Charles Gregory (formerly of Newcastle) to leave 15 King George-street, North [word indistinguishable - possibly 'Sydney'] THIS DAY at 2.45pm for Church of [word indistinguishable - possibly 'England'] Cemetery, Northern Suburbs. T J Andrews Funeral Director 94-96 Walker Street North Sydney

Note: Jack's death was the subject of a Coronial Enquiry as Mr. Kevin John Fitzpatrick, the Parramatta Dis…
GREGORY-Jack - Death Certificate
GREGORY-Jack - Death Certificate

Note: Transcription of Death Register - Jack GREGORY. Died on 10 May 1969 at Gladesville Hospital (Mental), Gladesville and was buried in the Church of England portion at the Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde.

Burial of a brotherJack GREGORY
June 4, 1969 (Age 64 years)
Cemetery: Field of Mars
Death of a husbandCharles Thomas RICHARDS
February 16, 1974 (Age 69 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 42599/1974 RICHARDS CHARLES THOMAS FREDRICK FRANCES CHRISTINA
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: 9 August 2005
Text:

Subject: Tree - John Gregory Date: Tue, 9 Aug 2005 23:04:40 +1000

George Charles GREGORY b. 1869, Merewether, NSW, Australia d. 21 Aug 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia & Mary Helen MILLER m. 1894 |John H GREGORY | b. 1896, Wallsend, NSW, Australia Index Male GREGORY | b. ? d bef 21 Aug 1933death cert of father, George |Vera M GREGORY | b. 1905death cert of father, George | d. 7 Oct 1974 Milsons Point |& Charles T RICHARDS | d. 16 Feb 1974 | m. 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia

SMH 18 Feb 1974 beloved husband of Vera Mary late of Milsons Point. Nthn Sub Cemetery

From Vera's death notice which you looked up and from her husband's death notice above, it appears there were no surviving chn. In Index, from 1933 - 1945 - no deaths of RICHARDS with f - Charles and mother Vera. Note that the death notice of father George says "John" while the death cert has "Jack" aged 34. This, if correct, would mean born in 1898/9. There is one male deceased. Thus 1. the age for John/Jack could be wrong. 2. John H b 1896 might have died and a second son born and given the same name. No death in NSW index. Also no death 1933 - 1945 of John or Jack that fits. However, in Probate Index, there's a death for John Harry GREGORY Hong Kong 13 Aug 1944 Acta. This can't be taken as the same person, though. I can find no logical WW 2 record. There's no death on Ryerson Index (roughly 1974 and later) 3. I can find no birth for Vera - I have CD index that goes to 1918. 4. It could be that they were interstate - "main roads" 5. My reckoning is that George's age at marriage should have been 25 not 28 as listed. However, that could be a transcription error from a poor numeral. Over to you for thoughts. Jan

Quality of data: secondary evidence
Burial of a husbandCharles Thomas RICHARDS
February 18, 1974 (Age 69 years)
Cemetery: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens and Crematorium
Citation details: 9 August 2005
Text:

Subject: Tree - John Gregory Date: Tue, 9 Aug 2005 23:04:40 +1000

George Charles GREGORY b. 1869, Merewether, NSW, Australia d. 21 Aug 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia & Mary Helen MILLER m. 1894 |John H GREGORY | b. 1896, Wallsend, NSW, Australia Index Male GREGORY | b. ? d bef 21 Aug 1933death cert of father, George |Vera M GREGORY | b. 1905death cert of father, George | d. 7 Oct 1974 Milsons Point |& Charles T RICHARDS | d. 16 Feb 1974 | m. 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia

SMH 18 Feb 1974 beloved husband of Vera Mary late of Milsons Point. Nthn Sub Cemetery

From Vera's death notice which you looked up and from her husband's death notice above, it appears there were no surviving chn. In Index, from 1933 - 1945 - no deaths of RICHARDS with f - Charles and mother Vera. Note that the death notice of father George says "John" while the death cert has "Jack" aged 34. This, if correct, would mean born in 1898/9. There is one male deceased. Thus 1. the age for John/Jack could be wrong. 2. John H b 1896 might have died and a second son born and given the same name. No death in NSW index. Also no death 1933 - 1945 of John or Jack that fits. However, in Probate Index, there's a death for John Harry GREGORY Hong Kong 13 Aug 1944 Acta. This can't be taken as the same person, though. I can find no logical WW 2 record. There's no death on Ryerson Index (roughly 1974 and later) 3. I can find no birth for Vera - I have CD index that goes to 1918. 4. It could be that they were interstate - "main roads" 5. My reckoning is that George's age at marriage should have been 25 not 28 as listed. However, that could be a transcription error from a poor numeral. Over to you for thoughts. Jan

Note: In an email from Jan Gregory dated 9 Aug 2005, she quotes a death notice as follows:
ResidenceCharles Thomas RICHARDSView this family
1974 (Age 69 years)
Note: At the time of Charles' death. This was contained in a Death Notice quoted by Jan Gregory in an emai…
Death October 7, 1974 (Age 69 years)
Address: In hospital
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16914/1974 RICHARDS VERA MARY GEORGE CHARLES MARY HELEN
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: Probably Royal North Shore Hospital.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1894Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
John Herbert GREGORY
Birth: about 1896 26 20Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1899Outtrim, , Victoria, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Jack GREGORY
Birth: about 1899 29 23Outtrim, , Victoria, Australia
Death: May 10, 1969Gladesville, , New South Wales, Australia
7 years
herself
Family with Charles Thomas RICHARDS - View this family
husband
Charles Thomas RICHARDS
Birth: about 1897 40Wellington, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 16, 1974New South Wales, Australia
herself
Marriage: about 1933North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthDeath Certificate - George Charles GREGORY
Citation details: His daughter stated on his Death certificate that he was born in Morpeth
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthAustralian Electoral Roll - VIC - 1903
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 2200/1933 RICHARDS CHARLES T GREGORY VERA M NORTH SYDNEY
Quality of data: questionable evidence
MarriageNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Death Notices
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Published 7 October 1974
Text:

RICHARDS Vera Mary - October 7, 1974: at hospital, beloved widow of Charles. Privately cremated.

Note of interestDeath Certificate - George Charles GREGORY
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
NameNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Death Notices
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Published 7 October 1974
Text:

RICHARDS Vera Mary - October 7, 1974: at hospital, beloved widow of Charles. Privately cremated.

NameNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 22 August 1933
Text:

GREGORY - The Relatives and Friends of Mrs. [word indistinguishable] MARY HELEN GREGORY, Miss VERA GREGORY and Mr. JOHN GREGORY are invited to attend the funeral of her beloved HUSBAND and [word indistinguishable - possibly 'their'] FATHER, George Charles Gregory (formerly of Newcastle) to leave 15 King George-street, North [word indistinguishable - possibly 'Sydney'] THIS DAY at 2.45pm for Church of [word indistinguishable - possibly 'England'] Cemetery, Northern Suburbs. T J Andrews Funeral Director 94-96 Walker Street North Sydney

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16914/1974 RICHARDS VERA MARY GEORGE CHARLES MARY HELEN
Quality of data: secondary evidence