Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

James CROAKERAge: 22 years18851907

Name
James CROAKER
Given names
James
Surname
CROAKER
Also known as
James CROKER
Birth about 1885 39 27
Citation details: 22130/1885 CROAKER JAMES SAMUEL ELIZABETH TAREE
Birth of a sisterMary Jane CROKER
about 1887 (Age 2 years)
Address: "Fairview"
Citation details: 23604/1887 CROCKER MARY I SAMUEL ELIZABETH TAREE
Marriage Certificate - Gregory - James and Croker - Mary Jane
Marriage Certificate - Gregory - James and Croker - Mary Jane

Note: Image kindly provided by Joy Mahoney.

Death of a paternal grandmotherMary BOYLE
about 1888 (Age 3 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9976/1888 CROKER MARY ANN TAREE
Birth of a sisterPhiladelphia “Effie” CROKER
about 1889 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 23236/1889 CROKER PHILADELPHIA SAMUEL ELIZABETH TAREE
Publication: Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts of New South Wales (Taree, NSW : 1898 - 1954), Wednesday 11 January 1939, page 3
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames STACE
November 5, 1891 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 14390/1891 STACE JAMES JAMES PHILADELPHIA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherSamuel CROKER
about 1892 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 34499/1892 CROKER SAMUEL SAMUEL ELIZABETH J TAREE
Birth of a brotherWilliam CROKER
about 1894 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: 32392/1894 CROKER WILLIAM SAMUEL ELIZABETH STROUD
Birth of a brotherPercy CROKER
about 1896 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 25872/1896 CROKER PERCY SAMUEL ELIZABETH STROUD
Birth of a sisterElizabeth CROKER
about 1898 (Age 13 years)
Riley - Alexander and Elizabeth
Riley - Alexander and Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 25803/1898 CROKER ELIZABETH SAMUEL ELIZABETH STROUD
Note: The headstone for Elizabeth is inscribed that she was 72 years of age at the time of her death in 1970.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam T SMITHMaria CROKERView this family
about 1899 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: 1878/1899 SMITH WILLIAM T CROKER MARIA STROUD
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary A JARVIS
April 8, 1903 (Age 18 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 8025/1903 STACE MARY J JAMES MARTHA TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 535
Marriage of a siblingErnest CROKERMaud Ann McCLYMONTView this family
about 1907 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 2538/1907 CROKER ERNEST MCCLYMONT MAUD A STROUD
Death June 2, 1907 (Age 22 years)
Address: "Fairview"
Cause of death: Accidently shot himself in side.
Citation details: 6691/1907 CROKER JAMES SAMUEL BETSY STROUD
Publication: Newspaper; Bellingen; 1898 - 1918
Croker - James - Shot himself.
Croker - James - Shot himself.

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1876Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Caroline M CROAKER
Birth: about 1877 31 19Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1883Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Maria CROKER
Birth: about 1878 32 20Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1941Ryde, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
James CROAKER
Birth: about 1885 39 27Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 2, 1907Krambach, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
Samuel CROKER
Birth: about 1892 46 34Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 12, 1956Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
William CROKER
Birth: about 1894 48 36Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1963Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Percy CROKER
Birth: about 1896 50 38Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1961Toronto, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Elizabeth CROKER
Birth: about 1898 52 40Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 6, 1970Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 22130/1885 CROAKER JAMES SAMUEL ELIZABETH TAREE
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6691/1907 CROKER JAMES SAMUEL BETSY STROUD
DeathNewspaper - The Raleigh Sun
Publication: Newspaper; Bellingen; 1898 - 1918
Croker - James - Shot himself.
Croker - James - Shot himself.

Note: Downloaded from Trove.