Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Leonard William HEMMYAge: 47 years18951943

Name
Leonard William HEMMY
Given names
Leonard William
Surname
HEMMY
Also known as
Lennard William HEMMY
Birth October 10, 1895 27

Citation details: 9 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I was checking your tree where Hannah Maria Newton married Simon Hemmy. Your information states that they had 5 children, however they had 6. Somewhere along the line my ggg grandfather is missing. His name is Leonard William Hemmy. Born before Simon. Leonard's birth date is 10 October 1895 death date 24 September 1943 (Births, deaths, marriages NSW No 22286/1943 )"

Note: A search of the NSW Births Index failed to find a relevant entry.
Birth of a son
#1
Frederick Simon HEMMY

Birth of a brotherWilliam S HEMMY
about 1895
Citation details: 36948/1895 HEMMY WILLIAM S SIMON HANNAH M STROUD
Birth of a brotherSimon F HEMMY
about 1897 (Age 14 months)
Citation details: 35657/1897 HEMMY SIMON F SIMON HANNAH M STROUD
Death of a brotherSimon F HEMMY
about 1897 (Age 14 months)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13703/1897 HEMMY SIMON F SIMON HANNAH M STROUD
Birth of a sisterMarian HEMMY
about 1902 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 26591/1902 HEMMY MARIAN SIMON HANNAH M STROUD
MarriageHilda Marguerite BOWENView this family
about 1918 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 12884/1918 HEMMY LENNARD W BOWEN HILDA MARGUERITE MACKSVILLE
Marriage of a siblingHarrie Vane DULHUNTYAlma Clida HEMMYView this family
February 6, 1923 (Age 27 years)
Publication: https://familysearch.org
Text:

Groom's Name: Harrie Vane Dulhunty Groom's Birth Date: 1886 Groom's Birthplace: Queenbeyau, N. S. W. Groom's Age: 37 Bride's Name: Alma Ceida Hemmy Bride's Birth Date: 1894 Bride's Birthplace: Tunsurry, N. S. W. Bride's Age: 29 Marriage Date: 06 Feb 1923 Marriage Place: Yamba, Grafton, New South Wales, Australia Groom's Father's Name: Alfred Murray Dulhunty Groom's Mother's Name: Mary Jane Williams Bride's Father's Name: Simon Hemmy Bride's Mother's Name: Hannah Maria Trewton Groom's Race: Groom's Marital Status: Widowed Groom's Previous Wife's Name: Bride's Race: Bride's Marital Status: Single Bride's Previous Husband's Name: Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00389-0 System Origin: Australia Source Film Number: 993768 Reference Number: i15 rn46

Citation details: 2455/1923 DULHUNTY HARRIE V HEMMY ALMA C MACLEAN
Citation details: 8 November 2011
Text:

In part:

"I have some info on Clyda I think. But I have been able to find much more on her. Attached is 2 documents about her. I think the name just got mixed up. http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/IndexSearch?form=IndexingSearch&cgiurl=%2Fcgi-bin%2FIndex%2FIndexingMarriage.cgi&event=marriages&sname=dulhunty&gname=&fname=hemmy&mname=&frange=1788&trange=1959&place=&SessionID=&x=54&y=9

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.2/MGFH-BH6/p1".

Marriage of a siblingFrederick Newton HEMMYEllen Theresa PLUMMERView this family
about 1924 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 3523/1924 HEMMY FREDERICK N PLUMMER ELLEN T MACLEAN
Death of a maternal grandmotherMaria BLANCH
November 9, 1928 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 6
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21997/1928 NEWTON MARIA ROBERT MERCI DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Marriage of a siblingCecil Henry PIGGOTTMarian HEMMYView this family
about 1929 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: 5908/1929 PIGGOTT CECIL H HEMMY MARION BOWRAVILLE
Death September 24, 1943 (Age 47 years)
Citation details: 9 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I was checking your tree where Hannah Maria Newton married Simon Hemmy. Your information states that they had 5 children, however they had 6. Somewhere along the line my ggg grandfather is missing. His name is Leonard William Hemmy. Born before Simon. Leonard's birth date is 10 October 1895 death date 24 September 1943 (Births, deaths, marriages NSW No 22286/1943 )"

Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22286/1943 HEMMY LEONARD WILLIAM SIMON HANNAH MARIA PETERSHAM
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1891Taree, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
Alma Clida HEMMY
Birth: about 1893 25Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 26, 1954Canberra, , Australian Capital Territory, Australia
3 years
brother
9 months
himself
2 years
younger brother
Simon F HEMMY
Birth: about 1897 29Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1897Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
6 years
younger sister
Family with Hilda Marguerite BOWEN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1918Macksville, , New South Wales, Australia
son

BirthEmails - Denise Upward
Citation details: 9 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I was checking your tree where Hannah Maria Newton married Simon Hemmy. Your information states that they had 5 children, however they had 6. Somewhere along the line my ggg grandfather is missing. His name is Leonard William Hemmy. Born before Simon. Leonard's birth date is 10 October 1895 death date 24 September 1943 (Births, deaths, marriages NSW No 22286/1943 )"

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 12884/1918 HEMMY LENNARD W BOWEN HILDA MARGUERITE MACKSVILLE
DeathEmails - Denise Upward
Citation details: 9 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I was checking your tree where Hannah Maria Newton married Simon Hemmy. Your information states that they had 5 children, however they had 6. Somewhere along the line my ggg grandfather is missing. His name is Leonard William Hemmy. Born before Simon. Leonard's birth date is 10 October 1895 death date 24 September 1943 (Births, deaths, marriages NSW No 22286/1943 )"

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22286/1943 HEMMY LEONARD WILLIAM SIMON HANNAH MARIA PETERSHAM