Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Wintus Raymon TOMSAge: 64 years19091973

Name
Wintus Raymon TOMS
Given names
Wintus Raymon
Surname
TOMS
Also known as
Raymond Wintest TOMS
Birth about 1909 35 29
Citation details: 41954/1909 TOMS WINTUS R SAMUEL W ELIZABETH STROUD
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames GRIFFITHS
July 12, 1922 (Age 13 years)
Address: Waterloo
Cause: Natural causes; probably heart failure
Citation details: 14213/1922 GRIFFITHS JAMES JAMES SARAH GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Griffis - James and Louisa
Griffis - James and Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death Certificate - Griffis - James
Death Certificate - Griffis - James

Note: Image kindly provided by Lyn Jobson.

Burial of a maternal grandfatherJames GRIFFITHS
July 14, 1922 (Age 13 years)
Address: Methodist portion (Australian Cemeteries Index) Presbyterian (Death Certificate)
Death Certificate - Griffis - James
Death Certificate - Griffis - James

Note: Image kindly provided by Lyn Jobson.

Griffis - James and Louisa
Griffis - James and Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandmotherLouisa TATTERSALL
December 30, 1927 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 3503/1928 GRIFFIS LOUISA HENRY RHODA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Griffis - James and Louisa
Griffis - James and Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for Louisa is inscribed with her day of death as the 29th.
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn TOMS
March 25, 1931 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: TOMS JOHN 9823/1931 GEORGE CHARLOTTE GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherSamuel William TOMS
September 13, 1939 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: 18593/1939 TOMS SAMUEL WILLIAM JOHN CAROLINE HARRIOTT PORT MACQUARIE
Toms - Samuel W
Toms - Samuel W

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherElizabeth GRIFFIS
August 16, 1949 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: 18823/1949 TOMS ELIZABETH JAMES LOUISA PORT MACQUARIE
Toms - Elizabeth
Toms - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death about 1973 (Age 64 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 48455/1973 TOMS RAYMOND WINTEST SAMUEL WILLIAM ELIZABETH WYONG
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1903Copeland, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder brother
Stewart Clyde TOMS
Birth: about 1903 29 23Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia
5 years
elder brother
James Austin TOMS
Birth: about 1907 33 27Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Wintus Raymon TOMS
Birth: about 1909 35 29Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1973Wyong, New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 41954/1909 TOMS WINTUS R SAMUEL W ELIZABETH STROUD
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 48455/1973 TOMS RAYMOND WINTEST SAMUEL WILLIAM ELIZABETH WYONG