Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ernest Cameron Meyer NEILLAge: 58 years19061964

Name
Ernest Cameron Meyer NEILL
Given names
Ernest Cameron Meyer
Surname
NEILL
Also known as
Cameron Ernest NEILL
Birth about 1906 30 27
Citation details: 1906/C311 Ernest Cameron Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertena Catherine Meye
Birth of a sisterWillowmine Ethel Meyer NEILL
about 1907 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: 1907/C3021 Willowmine Ethel Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertena Catherine Meyer
Birth of a sisterIrene Meyer NEILL
about 1909 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 1909/C12450 Irene Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertena Cathrine Meye
Birth of a sisterAllen June Meyer NEILL
about 1910 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 1910/C13175 Allen June Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertina Catherine Meye
Birth of a brotherGeoffrey Meyer NEILL
about 1912 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 1912/C15083 Geoffrey Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertina Catherine Meyer
Death of a maternal grandmotherRebecca PEARSON
October 21, 1914 (Age 8 years)
Publication: Queensland Newspaper 1864-1933
Citation details: 26 October 1914, page 9
Text:

DEATH OF MRS. REBECCA MEYER. The death occurred on Wednesday last (writes our Esk, correspondent) of an old and highly-respected resident of Queensland - Mrs Rebecca Meyer (nee Pearson), relict of the late Mr. J H. C. Meyer (her husband), of the Main Beach Hotel, Southport. The deceased, who was 87 years of age, came to Esk about 12 mouths ago, and was staying with her daughter, Mrs A B Canter, until a few days before her death, which took place at the residence of another of her daughters in Brisbane. She was an old resident of Sandgate, Brisbane, and Southport, and leaves a family of three sons and five daughters. The deceased lady had lived in Australia for 75 years, having landed at Maitland (New South Wales), in 1839, and over-landed across the Range from that State into Queensland, many years ago, the present road being then merely a bridle track. The funeral took place at the South Brisbane cemetery.

Marriage of a siblingCurvinus Roy Irvine WOODWARDWillowmine Ethel Meyer NEILLView this family
about 1927 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 1927/C2744 Woodward Curvinus Roy Irvine Neill Willowmine Ethel Meye
Death of a motherRobertina Catherine MEYER
before August 1, 1930 (Age 24 years)

Publication: The Brisbane Courier, Friday 1 August 1930, page 12.
Neill - Robertina Catherine
Neill - Robertina Catherine

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial of a motherRobertina Catherine MEYER
August 1, 1930 (Age 24 years)
Publication: The Brisbane Courier, Friday 1 August 1930, page 12.
Neill - Robertina Catherine
Neill - Robertina Catherine

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Marriage of a siblingPatrick UPTONIrene Meyer NEILLView this family
about 1932 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 14 November 2010
Text:

In part:

"Your relation Jane Pearson is a sister to my Great Grandmother Rebecca Pearson. Rebecca married Johann Meyer and one of her daughters, Robertine Catherine married my Grandfather Ernest Neil. My mother was Irene Meyer Neill and she married Patrick Upton and they had me!"

Citation details: 1932/C1242 Upton Patrick Neill Irene Meyer
Upton - Patrick and Neill - Irene Meyer
Upton - Patrick and Neill - Irene Meyer

Note: Image kindly provided by May Smith.

Death of a paternal grandmotherJeanette Miller MOORE
about 1938 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 1938/B38084 Jeannette Miller Glasby Thomas Moore Jessie Wighton
Death of a fatherErnest Edwin NEILL
about 1942 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: 1942/C3034 Ernest Edwin Neill - Neill -
Death about 1964 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: 1964/C749 Cameron Ernest Neill Ernest Edward Robertina Catharine Meyers
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1903Queensland, Australia
2 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother

BirthBirths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1906/C311 Ernest Cameron Meyer Neill Ernest Edwin Robertena Catherine Meye
DeathDeaths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1964/C749 Cameron Ernest Neill Ernest Edward Robertina Catharine Meyers