Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Margaret SANDFORDAge: 72 years18611933

Name
Margaret SANDFORD
Given names
Margaret
Surname
SANDFORD
Married name
Margaret GEORGE
Also known as
Margaret SANFORD
Birth about 1861
Citation details: 8619/1861 SANDFORD MARGARET JAMES ANN MANNING RIVER
Birth of a sisterEliza SANDFORD
about 1864 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 9707/1864 SANDFORD ELIZA JAMES ANN MANNING RIVER
Birth of a sisterLucinda SANDFORD
about 1867 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 10816/1867 SANDFORD LUCINDA JAMES ANN MANNING RIVER
Marriage of a siblingThomas SLYNEYMary SANDFORDView this family
July 10, 1878 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 3710/1878 SLYNEY THOMAS SAUDFORD MARY MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 735 and 1132
MarriageJames GEORGEView this family
March 20, 1882 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 4795/1882 GEORGE JAMES SANFORD MARGARET WINGHAM
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 514
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1206
Birth of a son
#1
Richard GEORGE
about 1882 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 18422/1882 GEORGE RICHARD JAMES MARGARET WINGHAM
Birth of a daughter
#2
Minnie May GEORGE
about 1884 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 21774/1884 GEORGE MINNIE M JAMES MARGARET WINGHAM
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ethel Jane GEORGE
about 1887 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 23603/1887 GEORGE ETHEL J JAMES MARGARET TAREE
Marriage of a siblingJohn GEORGEEliza SANDFORDView this family
about 1887 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 5184/1887 GEORGE JOHN SANFORD ELIZABETH TAREE
Birth of a daughter
#4
Olive Mary GEORGE
about 1889 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 23086/1889 GEORGE OLIVE M JAMES MARGARET TAREE
Birth of a son
#5
James Fenwick “Fennie” GEORGE
about 1892 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 34450/1892 GEORGE JAMES F JAMES MARGARET TAREE
Birth of a son
#6
Robert GEORGE
about 1894 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: 33047/1894 GEORGE ROBERT JAMES MARGARET TAREE
Death of a sonRobert GEORGE
about 1894 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: 13099/1894 GEORGE ROBERT JAMES MARGARET TAREE
Marriage of a childWilliam Robert PARKERMinnie May GEORGEView this family
about 1913 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: 12885/1913 PARKER WILLIAM R GEORGE MINNIE M SYDNEY
Marriage of a childRichard GEORGEEmma ROBBINSView this family
about 1914 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: 9076/1914 GEORGE RICHARD P ROBBINS EMMA CATHERINE HILL BAY
Marriage of a childJames Fenwick “Fennie” GEORGELavina Mary CHEERSView this family
about 1915 (Age 54 years)
Citation details: 17698/1915 GEORGE FENWICK J CHEERS LAVINA M STROUD
Marriage of a childWilliam Lyel DEARNLEYEthel Jane GEORGEView this family
about 1916 (Age 55 years)
Citation details: 16285/1916 DEARNLEY WILLIAM L GEORGE ETHEL J TAREE
Marriage of a childWilliam J BRITTOlive Mary GEORGEView this family
1920 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: 124/1982 BRITT OLIVE MARY JAMES MARGARET
Death August 2, 1933 (Age 72 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16916/1933 GEORGE MARGARET JAMES ANN E TAREE
George - James and Margaret
George - James and Margaret

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Independent portion.
Cemetery: Redbank General
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1206
George - James and Margaret
George - James and Margaret

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
4 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Lucinda SANDFORD
Birth: about 1867Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death:
Family with James GEORGE - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 20, 1882Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
9 months
son
Richard GEORGE
Birth: about 1882 24 21Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 10, 1941Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Minnie May GEORGE
Birth: about 1884 26 23Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1959Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Ethel Jane GEORGE
Birth: about 1887 29 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 23, 1975New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Olive Mary GEORGE
Birth: about 1889 31 28Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1982New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
James Fenwick “Fennie” GEORGE
Birth: about 1892 34 31Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 16, 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Robert GEORGE
Birth: about 1894 36 33Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1894Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 8619/1861 SANDFORD MARGARET JAMES ANN MANNING RIVER
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4795/1882 GEORGE JAMES SANFORD MARGARET WINGHAM
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 514
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1206
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16916/1933 GEORGE MARGARET JAMES ANN E TAREE
DeathHeadstone - George - James and Margaret
George - James and Margaret
George - James and Margaret

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1206