Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Catherine Elizabeth SCHMITZERAge: 30 years18891919

Name
Catherine Elizabeth SCHMITZER
Given names
Catherine Elizabeth
Surname
SCHMITZER
Also known as
Elizabeth Catherine SCHMITZER
Birth about 1889 30 21
Citation details: 23278/1889 SCHMITZER CATHERINE E FREDERICK NORAH TAREE
Birth of a brotherFrederick Clement SCHMITZER
about 1891 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 34100/1891 SCHMITZER FREDERICK C FREDERICK HONORAH TAREE
Birth of a brotherThomas James SCHMITZER
about 1893 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 34723/1893 SCHMITZER THOMAS J FREDERICK NORA TAREE
Birth of a brotherLionel SCHMITZER
about 1895 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 27379/1895 SCHMITZER LIONEL FREDERICK NORAH TAREE
Birth of a brotherTimothy Owen SCHMITZER
about 1897 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: 35863/1897 SCHMITZER TIMOTHY O FREDERICK NORAH TAREE
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Joseph SCHMITZER
November 22, 1897 (Age 8 years)
Address: Parramatta Hospital
Cause: Chronic brain disease and cerebral effusion
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1093
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13133/1897 SCHMITZER GEORGE J UNKNOWN UNKNOWN PARRAMATTA
Citation details: 4 August 2010
Text:

In part:

"His Death Cert. cites cause of death: Chronic Brain Disease and Cerebral Effusion."

Birth of a brotherJohn SCHMITZER
February 9, 1900 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 17031/1900 SCHMITZER JOHN FREDERICK MORA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas FARRELL
August 21, 1900 (Age 11 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10703/1900 FARRELL THOMAS JOHN BRIDGET TAREE
Birth of a sisterGrace Lorna SCHMITZER
about 1902 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 17013/1902 SCHMITZER GRACE L FREDERICK NORA TAREE
Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherina Louisa FREY
January 8, 1903 (Age 14 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1093
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3881/1903 SCHMITZER CATHERINE L 69 YRS OXLEY TAREE
Birth of a brotherSylvester Norman SCHMITZER
about 1905 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 38184/1905 SCHMITZER SYLVESTER N FREDERICK HONORA TAREE
Birth of a brotherClarence Roy “Clarrie” SCHMITZER
about 1905 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: SCHMITZER CLARENCE P 38185/1905 FREDERICK HONORA TAREE
Birth of a son
#1
Bernard Joseph SCHMITZER
November 19, 1911 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: SCHMITZER BERNARD J 46110/1911 ELIZABETH C TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherThomas James SCHMITZER
February 26, 1917 (Age 28 years)

Cause: Killed in action
Death of a brotherLionel SCHMITZER
November 5, 1918 (Age 29 years)

Cause: Killed in action
Marriage of a siblingFrederick Clement SCHMITZERAnnis BERNASCONIView this family
about 1919 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: 10419/1919 SCHMITZER FREDERICK C BERNASCONI ANNIS HAMILTON
Death September 27, 1919 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: SCHMITZER ELIZABETH K 20778/1919 FREDERICK HONORA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Address: Row 21
Cemetery: Oxley Island General
Schmitzer - Elizabeth Catherine
Schmitzer - Elizabeth Catherine

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 18, 1888Cundletown, , New South Wales, Australia
17 months
herself
Catherine Elizabeth SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1889 30 21Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1919Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Frederick Clement SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1891 32 23Mitchells Island, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1975New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Timothy Owen SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1897 38 29Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1961Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
Grace Lorna SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1902 43 34Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 10, 1964Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Sylvester Norman SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1905 46 37Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1977New South Wales, Australia
1 year
younger brother
Clarence Roy “Clarrie” SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1905 46 37Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 2, 1960Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
… … + Catherine Elizabeth SCHMITZER - View this family
herself
Catherine Elizabeth SCHMITZER
Birth: about 1889 30 21Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1919Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
son
Bernard Joseph SCHMITZER
Birth: November 19, 1911Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 11, 1995Brisbane, , Queensland, Australia

BirthS - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 23278/1889 SCHMITZER CATHERINE E FREDERICK NORAH TAREE
DeathS - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SCHMITZER ELIZABETH K 20778/1919 FREDERICK HONORA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Schmitzer - Elizabeth Catherine
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index