Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

Mary O'DONNELLAge: 33 years18181851

Name
Mary O'DONNELL
Given names
Mary
Surname
O'DONNELL
Also known as
Mary O'CONNELL
Married name
Mary WOOTTON
Also known as
Mary McDONNELL
Birth about 1818
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
Convicted
For housebreaking and sentenced to transportation for 7 years
1836 (Age 18 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, Page 2035.
Convict
Arrived on the "Sir Charles Forbes" in
December 25, 1837 (Age 19 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, Page 2035
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Ann WOOTTON
May 19, 1839 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: V18393061 30A/1839 WOOTTON MARY THOMAS MARY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171 and 587
Permission to MarryThomas WOOTTONView this family
Was granted by Rev. John Cross at
1839 (Age 21 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages 1810 - 1851, Page 1135.
Note: At the time it was noted that Thomas was free Mary was on bond.
Religious marriageThomas WOOTTONView this family
about 1840 (Age 22 years)
Address: St. Thomas' Church of England
Citation details: V1840120 44B/1840 WOOTTON THOMAS O'DONNELL MARY CK
Text:

There is also this reference:

V1840690 24B/1840 WOOTTON THOMAS O'DONNELL MARY CK

Birth of a son
#2
William WOOTTON
June 16, 1840 (Age 22 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 57 and 171
Citation details: V18403062 30A/1840 WOOTTON WILLIAM THOMAS MARY
Birth of a son
#3
Phillip WOOTTON
between May 10, 1842 and May 18, 1842 (Age 24 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171 and 215
Citation details: V18423063 30A/1842 WOOTTON PHILIP THOMAS MARY
Birth of a daughter
#4
Matilda WOOTTON
September 10, 1843 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: V18433064 30A/1843 WOOTTON MATILDA THOMAS MARY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171 and 536
Birth of a son
#5
Thomas WOOTTON
December 9, 1844 (Age 26 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 56 and 171
Citation details: V18443065 30A/1844 WOOTTON THOMAS THOMAS MARY
Birth of a daughter
#6
Phillis WOOTTON
November 30, 1847 (Age 29 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 97 and 171
Citation details: V1847605 49/1847 WOOTTON PHILLIS THOMAS MARY
Birth of a daughter
#7
Harriet WOOTTON
October 1, 1849 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: V18493266 34A/1849 WOOTON HARRIET THOMAS MARY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 95 and 171
Death September 5, 1851 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
Burial
Address: Plot 61
Cemetery: Taree Estate Private
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
Wootton - Thomas and Mary and others
Wootton - Thomas and Mary and others

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with Thomas WOOTTON - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1840Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
-7 months
daughter
13 months
son
23 months
son
16 months
daughter
15 months
son
3 years
daughter
22 months
daughter

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, Page 2035.
ConvictPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages 1810 - 1851, Page 1135.
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1840120 44B/1840 WOOTTON THOMAS O'DONNELL MARY CK
Text:

There is also this reference:

V1840690 24B/1840 WOOTTON THOMAS O'DONNELL MARY CK

DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171
DeathAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 171