Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Leo Somerville HAMMONDAge: 70 years18901960

Name
Leo Somerville HAMMOND
Given names
Leo Somerville
Surname
HAMMOND
Also known as
Leo Summerville HAMMOND
Birth May 4, 1890 33 33
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Citation details: 33686/1890 HAMMOND LEO S HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Birth of a brotherErroll Duff HAMMOND
April 12, 1893 (Age 2 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Birth of a brotherGeoffrey Blake HAMMOND
January 17, 1898 (Age 7 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Citation details: 7640/1898 HAMMOND GEOFFREY B HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Death of a maternal grandmotherBarbara Ann DONKIN
October 20, 1903 (Age 13 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 915
Citation details: 3791/1904 SOMMERVILLE BARBARA A WILLIAM JANE H WINGHAM
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam SOMERVILLE
February 19, 1909 (Age 18 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 413
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3832/1909 SOMERVILLE WILLIAM ROBERT REBECCA WINGHAM
Death of a brotherErroll Duff HAMMOND
August 17, 1916 (Age 26 years)

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Marriage of a siblingHerbert E “Bertie” WALMSLEYEvelyn Victoria HAMMONDView this family
about 1925 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 17666/1925 WAMSLEY BERTIE E HAMMOND EVELYN V TAREE
Death of a fatherHarrie Josling HAMMOND
December 28, 1927 (Age 37 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5084/1928 HAMMOND HARRIE J JOHN B ISABELLA WINGHAM
Death of a motherJane Hope SOMERVILLE
January 14, 1939 (Age 48 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 413 and 421
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5044/1939 HAMMOND JANE HOPE WILLIAM BARBARA TAREE
Number of marriages
0

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Note: Stated to have never married.
Death July 28, 1960 (Age 70 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21649/1960 HAMMOND LEO SUMMERVILLE HARRY JOCELYN JANE HOPE TAREE
Burial
Cemetery: The Bight
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Hammond - Leo Somerville
Hammond - Leo Somerville

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 10, 1886Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
20 months
elder sister
22 months
himself
Leo Somerville HAMMOND
Birth: May 4, 1890 33 33Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 28, 1960Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Australian Army CrestErroll Duff HAMMOND
Birth: April 12, 1893 36 36Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 17, 1916
5 years
younger brother
Geoffrey Blake HAMMOND
Birth: January 17, 1898 41 41Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1966Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 33686/1890 HAMMOND LEO S HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Number of marriagesPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21649/1960 HAMMOND LEO SUMMERVILLE HARRY JOCELYN JANE HOPE TAREE
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421