Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Harrie Josling HAMMONDAge: 70 years18571927

Name
Harrie Josling HAMMOND
Given names
Harrie Josling
Surname
HAMMOND
Also known as
Harry Josling HAMMOND
Birth about 1857
Citation details: 5084/1928 HAMMOND HARRIE J JOHN B ISABELLA WINGHAM
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Note: The headstone of Harrie is inscribed that he was 73 years old when he died in 1927. This would have him born about 1854 and not 1857. The inscription could be wrong as his name is inscribed as Harry, yet his birth and death were registered with the name Harrie. The births of his children were also registered with his name as Harrie.
MarriageJane Hope SOMERVILLEView this family
November 10, 1886 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 5468/1886 HAMMOND HARRIE J SOMERVILLE JANE TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 413
Birth of a daughter
#1
Evelyn Victoria HAMMOND
July 13, 1888 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 24357/1888 HAMMOND EVELYN V HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Birth of a son
#2
Leo Somerville HAMMOND
May 4, 1890 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Citation details: 33686/1890 HAMMOND LEO S HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Birth of a son
#3
Erroll Duff HAMMOND
April 12, 1893 (Age 36 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Birth of a son
#4
Geoffrey Blake HAMMOND
January 17, 1898 (Age 41 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Citation details: 7640/1898 HAMMOND GEOFFREY B HARRIE J JANE H TAREE
Death of a sonErroll Duff HAMMOND
August 17, 1916 (Age 59 years)

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
Marriage of a childHerbert E “Bertie” WALMSLEYEvelyn Victoria HAMMONDView this family
about 1925 (Age 68 years)
Citation details: 17666/1925 WAMSLEY BERTIE E HAMMOND EVELYN V TAREE
Death December 28, 1927 (Age 70 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5084/1928 HAMMOND HARRIE J JOHN B ISABELLA WINGHAM
Burial
Cemetery: The Bight
Hammond - Harrie Josling and Jane Hope
Hammond - Harrie Josling and Jane Hope

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Family with Jane Hope SOMERVILLE - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 10, 1886Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
20 months
daughter
22 months
son
Leo Somerville HAMMOND
Birth: May 4, 1890 33 33Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 28, 1960Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Australian Army CrestErroll Duff HAMMOND
Birth: April 12, 1893 36 36Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 17, 1916
5 years
son
Geoffrey Blake HAMMOND
Birth: January 17, 1898 41 41Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1966Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5084/1928 HAMMOND HARRIE J JOHN B ISABELLA WINGHAM
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 421
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5468/1886 HAMMOND HARRIE J SOMERVILLE JANE TAREE
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 413
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5084/1928 HAMMOND HARRIE J JOHN B ISABELLA WINGHAM
DeathAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index