Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Charles Edward ATHAWESAge: 5418691923

Name
Charles Edward ATHAWES
Given names
Charles Edward
Surname
ATHAWES
Also known as
Charles E ALHAWES
Birth January 1, 1869
Athawes - Charles
Athawes - Charles

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Charles was born on 1st January 1869 at West Hanney, Berkshire (now in Oxfordshire) and christened 18th May 1869 at St. James the Great Church, West Hanney."

Christening May 18, 1869 (Age 4 months)
Address: St. James the Great Church
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Charles was born on 1st January 1869 at West Hanney, Berkshire (now in Oxfordshire) and christened 18th May 1869 at St. James the Great Church, West Hanney."

Education
School or college: All Saints
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"He was educated at All Saints School, Bloxham, Oxfordshire which was a boarding school at the time when Charles would of been there and is still a school today."

Immigration April 13, 1886 (Age 17)
Athawes - Charles
Athawes - Charles

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Citation details: Assisted Immigrants arriving in Sydney, Newcastle, Moreton Bay and Port Phillip
Text:

ATHAWES Charles 16 Aberdeen 1886 Sydney arrived April Reels 2143, 2497

Note: Arrived on board the "Aberdeen". This record shows that he was 16 years old, a labourer, a native of Berkshire and could read and write.
MarriageLydia Jane HAGGARTYView this family
May 24, 1893 (Age 24)
Citation details: 3258/1893 ALHAWES CHARLES E HAGGARTY LYDIA J DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1046
Residence before October 29, 1923 (Age 54)
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7.
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death before October 30, 1923 (Age 54)
Address: Sydney Hospital
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15977/1923 ATHAWES CHARLES E JOHN AMY SYDNEY
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7.
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial October 30, 1923
Address: Church of England portion
Cemetery: Rookwood Necropolis
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Charles Edward ATHAWES
Birth: January 1, 1869West Hanney, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: before October 30, 1923Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
brother
brother
brother
brother
brother
brother
sister
sister
sister
sister
Family with Lydia Jane HAGGARTY - View this family
himself
Charles Edward ATHAWES
Birth: January 1, 1869West Hanney, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: before October 30, 1923Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Lydia Jane HAGGARTY
Birth: September 1, 1871 42Bandon Grove, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 19, 1938Auburn, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: May 24, 1893Bandon Grove, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthAssisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Athawes - Charles
Athawes - Charles

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

BirthEmails - Laura Athawes
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Charles was born on 1st January 1869 at West Hanney, Berkshire (now in Oxfordshire) and christened 18th May 1869 at St. James the Great Church, West Hanney."

ChristeningEmails - Laura Athawes
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Charles was born on 1st January 1869 at West Hanney, Berkshire (now in Oxfordshire) and christened 18th May 1869 at St. James the Great Church, West Hanney."

EducationEmails - Laura Athawes
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"He was educated at All Saints School, Bloxham, Oxfordshire which was a boarding school at the time when Charles would of been there and is still a school today."

ImmigrationAssisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Athawes - Charles
Athawes - Charles

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

ImmigrationNSW State Archives & Records
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants arriving in Sydney, Newcastle, Moreton Bay and Port Phillip
Text:

ATHAWES Charles 16 Aberdeen 1886 Sydney arrived April Reels 2143, 2497

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 3258/1893 ALHAWES CHARLES E HAGGARTY LYDIA J DUNGOG
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1046
ResidenceNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7.
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15977/1923 ATHAWES CHARLES E JOHN AMY SYDNEY
DeathNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7.
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Funeral Notices
Citation details: 30 October 1923, page 7
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice
Athawes - Charles - Funeral Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.