Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Claude Comerford BIGNELLAge: 19 years18821902

Name
Claude Comerford BIGNELL
Given names
Claude Comerford
Surname
BIGNELL
Also known as
Claude Comerford BIGNALL
Birth August 28, 1882 29 36
Citation details: 15158/1882 BIGNELL CLAUDE C JOSEPH ANNIE M DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 722
Birth of a brotherCecil Samuel BIGNELL
October 9, 1883 (Age 13 months)
Citation details: 16495/1883 BIGNELL CECIL S JOSEPH ANNIE M DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 722
Death of a paternal grandmotherAmelia KINGSTON
December 20, 1884 (Age 2 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 8783/1884 BIGNELL AMELIA SAMUEL DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Birth of a brotherHewitt McMath BIGNELL
January 22, 1885 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 18640/1885 BIGNELL HEWITT M JOSEPH ANNIE M DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 722
Birth of a sisterIvy Linda Maude BIGNELL
about 1888 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 20529/1888 BIGNELL IVY L M JOSEPH ANNIE M DUNGOG
Death of a maternal grandmotherCatherine “Kitty” KEALEY
December 25, 1897 (Age 15 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1133
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11598/1897 KINGSTON CATHERINE EDWARD UNKNOWN DUNGOG
Death January 10, 1902 Age: 19 years
Cause of death: Self-inflicted gun shot
Citation details: 1986/1902 BIGNELL CLAUDE JOSEPH ANNIE WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Monday 13 January 1902, page 2
Bignell - Claud - Suicide
Bignell - Claud - Suicide

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial
Religion: Anglican
Bignall - Claude Comerford
Bignall - Claude Comerford

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.


Bignall - Claude Comerford - Grave
Bignall - Claude Comerford - Grave

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 2, 1878Bandon Grove, New South Wales, Australia
9 months
elder brother
Howard Stanley BIGNELL
Birth: June 19, 1879 26 33Bandon Grove, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 19, 1947Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
16 months
elder brother
Arthur Joseph BIGNELL
Birth: October 30, 1880 27 34Bandon Grove, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1954Lambton, New South Wales, Australia
22 months
himself
Claude Comerford BIGNELL
Birth: August 28, 1882 29 36Bandon Grove, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 10, 1902West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
13 months
younger brother
Cecil Samuel BIGNELL
Birth: October 9, 1883 30 37Willow Grove, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 19, 1957South Australia, Australia
15 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Ivy Linda Maude BIGNELL
Birth: about 1888 35 42Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 22, 1968South Australia, Australia

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 15158/1882 BIGNELL CLAUDE C JOSEPH ANNIE M DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 722
DeathB - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1986/1902 BIGNELL CLAUDE JOSEPH ANNIE WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Bignall - Claude Comerford
DeathNewspaper - The Maitland Daily Mercury
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Monday 13 January 1902, page 2
Bignell - Claud - Suicide
Bignell - Claud - Suicide

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index