Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Henry Edward RILEYAge: 68 years18871955

Name
Henry Edward RILEY
Given names
Henry Edward
Surname
RILEY
Also known as
Edward Henry RILEY
Birth about 1887 27
Citation details: 23635/1887 RILEY HENRY E FREDERICK SALOME TAREE
Birth of a sisterAnnie RILEY
about 1889 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 23261/1889 RILEY ANNIE FREDERICK SALOME TAREE
Birth of a brotherCyrus Stanley RILEY
about 1892 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 34486/1892 RILEY CYRUS S FREDERICK G SALOME TAREE
Death of a maternal grandmotherJane PLASTER
March 14, 1893 (Age 6 years)
Address: Charlton
Citation details: Arnold Family Tree
Death of a maternal grandfatherMilburn MANN
about 1918 (Age 31 years)
Text:

Heather Oldham moldham@bigpond.net.au to aus-nsw-manning. Mar 29 (6 days ago)

Hi David

My sister in law's family goes back to Melbourne and Jane Mann (nee Plaster).

Their connection is through Worthy Mann.

See below.

Kind regards Heather

Descendants of Charles Mann

Generation No. 1

  1. CHARLES1 MANN. He married HANNAH.

Child of CHARLES MANN and HANNAH is:

  1. i. MELBOURNE2 MANN, b. 1826, Tetbury, Gloucester, England; d. 1918, Stroud, NSW.

Generation No. 2

  1. MELBOURNE2 MANN (CHARLES1) was born 1826 in Tetbury, Gloucester, England, and died 1918 in Stroud, NSW. He married JANE PLASTER 29 June 1845 in Tetbury, Gloucester, England, daughter of WILLIAM PLASTER.

Children of MELBOURNE MANN and JANE PLASTER are:

i. ALFRED3 MANN, b. Abt. 1846; d. Abt. 1847.

ii. FRANCES (FANNY) MANN, b. Abt. 1850; m. WILLIAM ROBERT MCCAY, 1868,Manning River, NSW..

iii. ELIZABETH MANN, b. Abt. 1852.

iv. CHARLES MANN, b. Bef. 1860; d. 1934, Taree, NSW.

v. PHOEBE MANN, b. Bef. 1860; m. RICHARD HARDY, 1873, Manning River, NSW..

vi. WORTHY MANN, b. Bef. 1860; d. 1918, Stroud, NSW; m. MARY ANN (BETH)WEEKS, 1884, Reg. Wingham..

vii. SLOMAY (SALOME) MANN, b. 1860; m. FREDERICK GEORGE RILEY, 1878, Manning River, NSW..

viii. GEORGE H. MANN, b. 1862, Manning River.; d. 1865, Taree, NSW.

ix. MARY A. MANN, b. 1865, Manning River..

x. HENRY G. MANN, b. 1866, Manning River.; m. AGNES MCBRIDE, 1893, Taree,NSW.

xi. JAMES A. MANN, b. 1869, Manning River, NSW.; d. 1899, Manly, NSW.

xii. JOHN MANN, b. 1872, Manning River, NSW.; d. 1872, Manning River, NSW..

Marriage of a siblingCyrus Stanley RILEYAnnie Maud WOODWARDView this family
about 1921 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 13447/1921 RILEY CYRUS S WOODWARD MAUD A STROUD
Death of a motherSalome MANN
September 4, 1944 (Age 57 years)
Text:

Heather Oldham moldham@bigpond.net.au to aus-nsw-manning. Mar 29 (6 days ago)

Hi David

My sister in law's family goes back to Melbourne and Jane Mann (nee Plaster).

Their connection is through Worthy Mann.

See below.

Kind regards Heather

Descendants of Charles Mann

Generation No. 1

  1. CHARLES1 MANN. He married HANNAH.

Child of CHARLES MANN and HANNAH is:

  1. i. MELBOURNE2 MANN, b. 1826, Tetbury, Gloucester, England; d. 1918, Stroud, NSW.

Generation No. 2

  1. MELBOURNE2 MANN (CHARLES1) was born 1826 in Tetbury, Gloucester, England, and died 1918 in Stroud, NSW. He married JANE PLASTER 29 June 1845 in Tetbury, Gloucester, England, daughter of WILLIAM PLASTER.

Children of MELBOURNE MANN and JANE PLASTER are:

i. ALFRED3 MANN, b. Abt. 1846; d. Abt. 1847.

ii. FRANCES (FANNY) MANN, b. Abt. 1850; m. WILLIAM ROBERT MCCAY, 1868,Manning River, NSW..

iii. ELIZABETH MANN, b. Abt. 1852.

iv. CHARLES MANN, b. Bef. 1860; d. 1934, Taree, NSW.

v. PHOEBE MANN, b. Bef. 1860; m. RICHARD HARDY, 1873, Manning River, NSW..

vi. WORTHY MANN, b. Bef. 1860; d. 1918, Stroud, NSW; m. MARY ANN (BETH)WEEKS, 1884, Reg. Wingham..

vii. SLOMAY (SALOME) MANN, b. 1860; m. FREDERICK GEORGE RILEY, 1878, Manning River, NSW..

viii. GEORGE H. MANN, b. 1862, Manning River.; d. 1865, Taree, NSW.

ix. MARY A. MANN, b. 1865, Manning River..

x. HENRY G. MANN, b. 1866, Manning River.; m. AGNES MCBRIDE, 1893, Taree,NSW.

xi. JAMES A. MANN, b. 1869, Manning River, NSW.; d. 1899, Manly, NSW.

xii. JOHN MANN, b. 1872, Manning River, NSW.; d. 1872, Manning River, NSW..

Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21159/1944 RILEY SALOME MILBORNE JANE TAREE
Death of a brotherGeorge Frederick RILEY
about 1947 (Age 60 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13269/1947 RILEY GEORGE FREDERICK GEORGE FREDERICK SALOME NEWTOWN
Death of a brotherCyrus Stanley RILEY
April 8, 1950 (Age 63 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11810/1950 RILEY CYRUS STANLEY FREDERICK GEORGE SALOME TAREE
Death about 1955 (Age 68 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22716/1955 RILEY EDWARD HENRY FREDERICK SALOME RAYMOND TERRACE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1878Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
George Frederick RILEY
Birth: about 1879 19Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1947Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
Henry Edward RILEY
Birth: about 1887 27Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1955Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
Riley - Cyrus StanleyCyrus Stanley RILEY
Birth: about 1892 32Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 8, 1950Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 23635/1887 RILEY HENRY E FREDERICK SALOME TAREE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22716/1955 RILEY EDWARD HENRY FREDERICK SALOME RAYMOND TERRACE