Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

David Leslie Henry SCOTTAge: 49 years19071956

Name
David Leslie Henry SCOTT
Given names
David Leslie Henry
Surname
SCOTT
Also known as
Leslie David H SCOTT
Birth about 1907 24 19
Citation details: 40225/1907 SCOTT DAVID L H HARRY MYRA E ST PETERS
Marriage of parentsHenry SCOTTMyra Ellen PRATTView this family
about 1907
Citation details: 3439/1907 SCOTT HARRY PRATT MYRA E SYDNEY
Death of a paternal grandmotherMargaret MALONE
May 25, 1907
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 6412/1907 SCOTT MARGARET HARRY ANN REDFERN
Publication: PDF
Text:

Margaret MALONE was born on 04 Sep 1862 in Borehole, Newcastle, NSW, died on 25 May 1907 in Darlington, Sydney, NSW at age 44, and was buried in Rookwood Cemetery, Section D, grave 1350.

Death of a sisterMyra E SCOTT
about 1915 (Age 8 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9601/1915 SCOTT MYRA E HARRY MYRA E NEWTOWN
Death of a paternal grandfatherDavid SCOTT
January 10, 1927 (Age 20 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4870/1927 SCOTT DAVID DAVID MARGARET ADAMSTOWN
Burial of a paternal grandfatherDavid SCOTT
January 12, 1927 (Age 20 years)
Address: Wesleyan Methodist Section ESE, Lot 45.
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Publication: PDF
Text:

David was born in 1849 in Ceres, Fife, Scotland, died on 10 Jan 1927 in Adamstown, Newcastle, NSW at age 78, and was buried on 12 Jan 1927 in Sandgate, Newcastle, NSW.

Note: See position on Google maps here: http://goo.gl/maps/6a1CD
Scott - David and Emma
Scott - David and Emma

Note: Image kindly made available by Sandgate Cemetery Trust.

MarriageStella Rebecca “Nell” WIGGINSView this family
about 1929 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 2864/1929 SCOTT DAVID L H WIGGINS STELLA R BALMAIN SOUTH
Occupation
Machinist
1930 (Age 23 years)
Residence 1930 (Age 23 years)
Address: 1 Curtis Road
Death of a wifeStella Rebecca “Nell” WIGGINS
about 1933 (Age 26 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12306/1933 SCOTT STELLA R DANIEL DOROTHY BALMAIN NORTH
Death of a motherMyra Ellen PRATT
about 1935 (Age 28 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12664/1935 SCOTT MYRA E WILLIAM ELLEN REDFERN
Occupation
Machinist
1936 (Age 29 years)
Address: 80 Darlington Road
Publication: 1936
Residence 1936 (Age 29 years)
Address: 80 Darlington Road
Publication: 1936
Note: Residing with his father at this time.
Death of a fatherHenry SCOTT
September 14, 1945 (Age 38 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20609/1945 SCOTT HARRY DAVID MARGARET REDFERN
MarriageLily Marie THOMASView this family
about 1947 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: 21945/1947 SCOTT DAVID LESLIE THOMAS LILY MARIE SYDNEY
Occupation
Machinist
1949 (Age 42 years)
ResidenceLily Marie THOMASView this family
1949 (Age 42 years)
Address: 45 Leamington Avenue
Occupation
Machinist
1954 (Age 47 years)
ResidenceLily Marie THOMASView this family
1954 (Age 47 years)
Address: 45 Leamington Avenue
Death about 1956 (Age 49 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10883/1956 SCOTT LESLIE DAVID H HARRY MYRA ELLEN NEWTOWN
Family with parents - View this family
father
Henry SCOTT
Birth: about 1883 35 20Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 14, 1945Darlington, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage: about 1907Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
himself
sister
Family with Stella Rebecca “Nell” WIGGINS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1929Balmain South, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Lily Marie THOMAS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1947Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 40225/1907 SCOTT DAVID L H HARRY MYRA E ST PETERS
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 2864/1929 SCOTT DAVID L H WIGGINS STELLA R BALMAIN SOUTH
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 21945/1947 SCOTT DAVID LESLIE THOMAS LILY MARIE SYDNEY
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1949
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1949
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1954
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1954
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10883/1956 SCOTT LESLIE DAVID H HARRY MYRA ELLEN NEWTOWN