Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Marion Wilson MITCHELAge: 78 years18841963

Name
Marion Wilson MITCHEL
Given names
Marion Wilson
Surname
MITCHEL
Married name
Marion Wilson DONKIN
Also known as
Marion Wilson MITCHELL
Birth November 19, 1884 31 25
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 16 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Marion was born in the Lancefield area Vic 19 Nov 1884."

Note: The headstone for Marion is inscribed that she was 79 years old at the time of her death in 1963.
Death of a fatherJames McAra MITCHEL
January 10, 1903 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 11 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Married James McAra Mitchel 03.02.1881 Romsey, Vic. James was born Hamilton, Tas and died 10.01 1903 Kew, Vic."

MarriageAlbert Herbert DONKINView this family
about 1925 (Age 40 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 914
Citation details: 4420/1925 DONKIN ALBERT H MITCHELL MARION W WINGHAM
Death of a motherMary Hamilton ALLAN
April 1, 1931 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 11 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Marions mother was Mary Hamilton Mitchel(nee Allan) Born Bulla, Vic 14.06.1859, died 01.04.1931 Canterbury Vic."

Death of a husbandAlbert Herbert DONKIN
November 27, 1956 (Age 72 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30878/1956 DONKIN ALBERT HERBERT JAMES MARGARET NEWTOWN
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 914
Number of childrenAlbert Herbert DONKINView this family
0

Citation details: 11 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Marion and Albert Donkin had no children. "

Death March 27, 1963 (Age 78 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15184/1963 DONKIN MARION WILSON JAMES MARY HAMILTON WINGHAM
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Cemetery: Wingham General
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 3, 1881Romsey, , Victoria, Australia
4 years
herself
Marion Wilson MITCHEL
Birth: November 19, 1884 31 25Lancefield, , Victoria, Australia
Death: March 27, 1963Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Albert Herbert DONKIN - View this family
husband
herself
Marion Wilson MITCHEL
Birth: November 19, 1884 31 25Lancefield, , Victoria, Australia
Death: March 27, 1963Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1925Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Albert Herbert DONKIN + Emma Elizabeth MILLER - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: August 7, 1903Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
5 months
step-son
Albert H DONKIN
Birth: about 1903 21 17Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1903Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
step-daughter
2 years
step-son

BirthHeadstone - Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthEmails - Bob Mitchel
Citation details: 16 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Marion was born in the Lancefield area Vic 19 Nov 1884."

MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 914
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 4420/1925 DONKIN ALBERT H MITCHELL MARION W WINGHAM
Number of childrenEmails - Bob Mitchel
Citation details: 11 April 2011
Text:

In part:

"Marion and Albert Donkin had no children. "

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15184/1963 DONKIN MARION WILSON JAMES MARY HAMILTON WINGHAM
DeathHeadstone - Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson
Donkin - Albert Herbert and Marion Wilson

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index