Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas CONNELLYAge: 71 years18491921

Name
Thomas CONNELLY
Given names
Thomas
Surname
CONNELLY
Also known as
Thomas CONNEELEY
Birth November 12, 1849
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

Immigration 1876 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

Religious marriageSarah SINDELView this family
June 25, 1877 (Age 27 years)
Address: Residence of the bride's parents
Citation details: 2619/1877 CONNELLY THOMAS SINDEL SARAH COOMA
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Monday 2 July 1877, page 1.
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a wifeSarah SINDEL
about 1905 (Age 55 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10833/1905 CONNELLY SARAH ROBERT MARY A WAGGA WAGGA
Occupation
Teacher

Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW.,"

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Monday 2 July 1877, page 1.
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death April 16, 1921 (Age 71 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10032/1921 CONNELLY JOHN MICHAEL BRIDGET SYDNEY
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Thomas CONNELLY
Birth: November 12, 1849Clifden, County Galway, Ireland
Death: April 16, 1921Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Sarah SINDEL - View this family
himself
Thomas CONNELLY
Birth: November 12, 1849Clifden, County Galway, Ireland
Death: April 16, 1921Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Sarah SINDEL
Birth: September 8, 1856 28 23Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1905Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: June 25, 1877Adaminaby, New South Wales, Australia

BirthEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

ImmigrationEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2619/1877 CONNELLY THOMAS SINDEL SARAH COOMA
MarriageEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."

MarriageNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Marriage Notices
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Monday 2 July 1877, page 1.
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

OccupationEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW.,"

OccupationNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Marriage Notices
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Monday 2 July 1877, page 1.
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah
Connelly - Thomas and Sindel - Sarah

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10032/1921 CONNELLY JOHN MICHAEL BRIDGET SYDNEY
DeathEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 31 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thomas was born at Clifden, Co. Galway, as Thomas Conneeley, 12th November 1849, came to Australia as a single man in 1876, was a teacher in NSW., married Sarah Sindel in 1877 at Adaminaby, had 10 children, died 16th April 1921 at Cronulla."