Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

John WORTHINGTONAge: 87 years18121899

Name
John WORTHINGTON
Given names
John
Surname
WORTHINGTON
Also known as
John WARRINGTON

John WARRINGTON

Name
John WARRINGTON
Given names
John
Surname
WARRINGTON
Birth calculated 1812 35

Birth of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 8, 1812
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18127499 1C/1812 MALONE WILLIAM F -- CATHARINE
Note: Trish Cation has written:
Notes
Background information

Citation details: 21 March 2020
Text:

In part:

"I wanted to make another amendment based on some recent developments (and since you have my old website as a reference for it I should correct the record). John Warrington (son of convict John Worthington) appears not to have married Esther Nash and appears to have never married or have offspring.

I was recently contacted by two separate Warrington descendants (from Canberra and New Zealand) and while progressing some research with them I had cause to do a deep dive into my Ancestry DNA matches, which led me to having correspondence with descendants of George Warrington (1850-1941) and we are not a DNA match. The descendants of this family have never thought that our John Warrington was theirs and they appear to be right. I have been given pages of a book on the Nash Family and considering it was published in 2004 the research is pretty good and well referenced enough, and is now backed by science anyway. "

Note: EXTRACT FROM - NASH First Fleeters & Founding Families
Baptism of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 11, 1826 (Age 14 years)
Religion: Church of England
Note: St. Patrick's
Marriage of a siblingJames WORTHINGTONMary Teresa BYRNEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
November 27, 1833 (Age 21 years)
Address: St. Mary's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1833124 129/1833 WARRINGTON JAMES BYRNE MARY LD
Marriage of a siblingThomas WORTHINGTONMary Ann HOWARDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
May 29, 1839 (Age 27 years)
Address: St. John's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1839740 91/1839 WORTHINGTON THOMAS HOWARD MARY A LE
Note: At her web site, Christine Worthington has them being married at Stonequarry (Picton). The NSW Marriage Index has the District as LE, which indicates the marriage details as shown.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Fry MALONELouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
September 27, 1841 (Age 29 years)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V184137 123/1841 HARRINGTON WILLIAM JACKSON LUCY LQ
Note: Roman Catholic register.
Death of a brotherJames WORTHINGTON
September 9, 1889 (Age 77 years)
Cause: Heart disease; old age
Citation details: 9921/1889 WORTHINGTON JAMES AGE 81 YEARS DIED COOTAMUNDRA COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a brotherJames WORTHINGTON
September 12, 1889 (Age 77 years)
Note: Informant was his son James J. Worthington.
Death of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
March 23, 1894 (Age 82 years)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3272/1894 WARRINGTON WILLIAM UNKNOWN UNKNOWN BRAIDWOOD
Death August 26, 1899 (Age 87 years)
Address: Rookwood Asylum
Citation details: WARRINGTON JOHN 9440/1899 AGE 86 YEARS DIED ROOKWOOD GRANVILLE
Burial August 28, 1899 (2 days after death)
Address: M1 O, 484
Religion: Roman Catholic
Text:

Warrington John 28 Aug 1899 86 Rookwood Catholic NSW M1 O, 484

Text:

John Warrington ( - 1899) Passed Away: 26 Aug 1899 Age: 86 Gender: Male Register #: 38085 Service Date: 28 Aug 1899 Burial Type: Burial Location: Section Grave Mortuary 1 Area: O Grave : 484

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
James WORTHINGTON
Birth: about 1808 31Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 9, 1889Yeo Yeo, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
3 years
brother
7 months
himself
John WORTHINGTON
Birth: calculated 1812 35
Death: August 26, 1899Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia

BirthWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
NotesEmails - Christine Worthington
Citation details: 21 March 2020
Text:

In part:

"I wanted to make another amendment based on some recent developments (and since you have my old website as a reference for it I should correct the record). John Warrington (son of convict John Worthington) appears not to have married Esther Nash and appears to have never married or have offspring.

I was recently contacted by two separate Warrington descendants (from Canberra and New Zealand) and while progressing some research with them I had cause to do a deep dive into my Ancestry DNA matches, which led me to having correspondence with descendants of George Warrington (1850-1941) and we are not a DNA match. The descendants of this family have never thought that our John Warrington was theirs and they appear to be right. I have been given pages of a book on the Nash Family and considering it was published in 2004 the research is pretty good and well referenced enough, and is now backed by science anyway. "

DeathW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WARRINGTON JOHN 9440/1899 AGE 86 YEARS DIED ROOKWOOD GRANVILLE
DeathWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Warrington John 28 Aug 1899 86 Rookwood Catholic NSW M1 O, 484

BurialWeb Site - Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria
Text:

John Warrington ( - 1899) Passed Away: 26 Aug 1899 Age: 86 Gender: Male Register #: 38085 Service Date: 28 Aug 1899 Burial Type: Burial Location: Section Grave Mortuary 1 Area: O Grave : 484