Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas WORTHINGTON1809

Name
Thomas WORTHINGTON
Given names
Thomas
Surname
WORTHINGTON
Also known as
Thomas WARRINGTON
Birth about 1809 32
Birth of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 8, 1812 (Age 3)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18127499 1C/1812 MALONE WILLIAM F -- CATHARINE
Note: Trish Cation has written:
Birth of a brotherJohn WORTHINGTON
calculated 1812 (Age 3)

Education
In care of David Knowland
July 1818 (Age 9)
School or college: New Orphan School
Citation details: Colonial Secretary's Index
Note: David Knowland being the father of Thomas' aunt, Lucy Knowland.
Education
Admitted
April 12, 1819 (Age 10)
School or college: Male Orphan School
Citation details: Colonial Scretary's Index
Note: David Knowland was his guardian.
Muster 1822 (Age 13)
Address: Orphan School
Muster August 22, 1822 (Age 13)
Address: Orphan School
Note: Colonial Secretary's index: Thomas Warrington - complaint of ill usage at Male Orphan Institution - ordered to land boats and take boats to Kissing Point.
Muster 1825 (Age 16)
Address: Orphan School
Baptism of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 11, 1826 (Age 17)
Religion: Church of England
Note: St. Patrick's
Occupation
Carpenter
1828 (Age 19)
Employer: Rev R. Cartwright
Convicted
Assaulting a police officer
April 17, 1832 (Age 23)
Address: NSW Quarter Sessiuons
Note: NSW Quarter Sessions index: Thomas Worthington convicted with his friend, James Moore, of assaulting a police constable at Campbelltown. Worthington and Moore are recorded as being labourers residing at Campbelltown.
Marriage of a siblingJames WORTHINGTONMary Teresa BYRNEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
November 27, 1833 (Age 24)
Address: St. Mary's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1833124 129/1833 WARRINGTON JAMES BYRNE MARY LD
Religious marriageMary Ann HOWARDView this family
May 29, 1839 (Age 30)
Address: St. John's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1839740 91/1839 WORTHINGTON THOMAS HOWARD MARY A LE
Note: At her web site, Christine Worthington has them being married at Stonequarry (Picton). The NSW Marriage Index has the District as LE, which indicates the marriage details as shown.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Fry MALONELouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
September 27, 1841 (Age 32)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V184137 123/1841 HARRINGTON WILLIAM JACKSON LUCY LQ
Note: Roman Catholic register.
Marriage of a siblingJohn WORTHINGTONEsther NASHView this family
Type: Religious marriage
about 1849 (Age 40)
Address: St. Mathew's
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 343/1849 V1849343 34C WARRINGTON JOHN NASH ESTHER CC
Death of a brotherJames WORTHINGTON
September 9, 1889 (Age 80)
Cause: Heart disease; old age
Citation details: 9921/1889 WORTHINGTON JAMES AGE 81 YEARS DIED COOTAMUNDRA COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a brotherJames WORTHINGTON
September 12, 1889 (Age 80)
Cemetery: Cootamundra General
Note: Informant was his son James J. Worthington.
Death of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
March 23, 1894 (Age 85)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3272/1894 WARRINGTON WILLIAM UNKNOWN UNKNOWN BRAIDWOOD
Death of a brotherJohn WORTHINGTON
August 26, 1899 (Age 90)
Address: Rookwood Asylum
Citation details: WARRINGTON JOHN 9440/1899 AGE 86 YEARS DIED ROOKWOOD GRANVILLE
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
James WORTHINGTON
Birth: about 1808 31Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 9, 1889Yeo Yeo, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
7 months
younger brother
Family with Mary Ann HOWARD - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 29, 1839Campbelltown, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
BirthWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
EducationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
Citation details: Colonial Secretary's Index
EducationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
Citation details: Colonial Scretary's Index
MusterWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
MusterWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
MusterWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
OccupationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
ConvictedWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
MarriageWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1839740 91/1839 WORTHINGTON THOMAS HOWARD MARY A LE
NameWeb Site - Christine's Compendium