Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

James WORTHINGTONAge: 81 years18081889

Name
James WORTHINGTON
Given names
James
Surname
WORTHINGTON
Also known as
James WARRINGTON
Birth about 1808 31
Note: In the 1828 muster as noted by Christine Worthington on her web site, James was stated as being 23 years old. This would have him being born about 1805.
Birth of a brotherThomas WORTHINGTON
about 1809 (Age 12 months)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 8, 1812 (Age 4 years)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18127499 1C/1812 MALONE WILLIAM F -- CATHARINE
Note: Trish Cation has written:
Birth of a brotherJohn WORTHINGTON
calculated 1812 (Age 4 years)

Occupation
Unknown
May 31, 1823 (Age 15 years)
Employer: Moses Brennan
Text:

Colonial Secretary's Index.

Occupation
Unknown
August 21, 1824 (Age 16 years)
Employer: Moses Brennan
Occupation
Unknown
between 1823 and 1825 (Age 15 years)
Employer: M. Brennan
Property
Petions for land

Note: At her web site, Christine Worthington notes:
Baptism of a brotherWilliam Fry MALONE
June 11, 1826 (Age 18 years)
Religion: Church of England
Note: St. Patrick's
Occupation
Unknown
1828 (Age 20 years)
Employer: Moses Brennan
Note: At her web site Christine Worthington notes:
Religious marriageMary Teresa BYRNEView this family
November 27, 1833 (Age 25 years)
Address: St. Mary's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1833124 129/1833 WARRINGTON JAMES BYRNE MARY LD
Marriage of a siblingThomas WORTHINGTONMary Ann HOWARDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
May 29, 1839 (Age 31 years)
Address: St. John's
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: V1839740 91/1839 WORTHINGTON THOMAS HOWARD MARY A LE
Note: At her web site, Christine Worthington has them being married at Stonequarry (Picton). The NSW Marriage Index has the District as LE, which indicates the marriage details as shown.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Fry MALONELouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
September 27, 1841 (Age 33 years)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V184137 123/1841 HARRINGTON WILLIAM JACKSON LUCY LQ
Note: Roman Catholic register.
Marriage of a siblingJohn WORTHINGTONEsther NASHView this family
Type: Religious marriage
about 1849 (Age 41 years)
Address: St. Mathew's
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 343/1849 V1849343 34C WARRINGTON JOHN NASH ESTHER CC
Death September 9, 1889 (Age 81 years)
Cause of death: Heart disease; old age
Citation details: 9921/1889 WORTHINGTON JAMES AGE 81 YEARS DIED COOTAMUNDRA COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial September 12, 1889 (3 days after death)
Cemetery: Cootamundra General
Note: Informant was his son James J. Worthington.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
James WORTHINGTON
Birth: about 1808 31Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 9, 1889Yeo Yeo, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
7 months
younger brother
Family with Mary Teresa BYRNE - View this family
himself
James WORTHINGTON
Birth: about 1808 31Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 9, 1889Yeo Yeo, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Mary Teresa BYRNE
Birth: February 19, 1818 48 30Appin, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 11, 1896Redfern, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: November 27, 1833Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
OccupationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
Text:

Colonial Secretary's Index.

OccupationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
OccupationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
OccupationWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1833124 129/1833 WARRINGTON JAMES BYRNE MARY LD
MarriageWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
PropertyWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
DeathWeb Site - Christine's Compendium
DeathW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 9921/1889 WORTHINGTON JAMES AGE 81 YEARS DIED COOTAMUNDRA COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
BurialWeb Site - Christine's Compendium