Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ellen May BALDOCKAge: 65 years18771942

Name
Ellen May BALDOCK
Given names
Ellen May
Surname
BALDOCK
Also known as
Hellen May ASHMAN
Married name
Ellen May ASHMAN
Birth about 1877
Citation details: BALDOCK ELLEN M 16621/1877 THOMAS JULIA NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherCharles BALDOCK
about 1879 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: BALDOCK CHARLES 18774/1879 THOMAS JULIA NEWCASTLE
Birth of a sisterHarriet J BALDOCK
about 1884 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: BALDOCK HARRIET J 28288/1884 THOMAS JULIA NEWCASTLE
MarriageAlfred ASHMANView this family
about 1904 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 9574/1904 ASHMAN ALFRED BALDOCK ELLEN M NEWCASTLE
Birth of a son
#1
Bert ASHMAN
about 1905 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 4915/1905 ASHMAN BERT ALFRED ELLEN M EAST MAITLAND
Birth of a daughter
#2
Margaret I. M. ASHMAN
about 1907 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: 14454/1907 ASHMAN MARGARET I M ALFRED ELLEN M KURRI KURRI
Birth of a son
#3
Richard A ASHMAN
about 1909 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: ASHMAN RICHARD A 26263/1909 ALFRED ELLEN M KURRI KURRI
ResidenceAlfred ASHMANView this family
1930 (Age 53 years)
Address: Wallsend Street
Citation details: Hunter > Weston
Death of a husbandAlfred ASHMAN
March 3, 1936 (Age 59 years)
Address: Pelaw Main Colliery
Cause: Heart failure
Citation details: 5135/1936 ASHMAN ALFRED JAMES MARGARET KURRI KURRI
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Thursday 19 March 1936, page 7
Ashman - Alfred - Inquest
Ashman - Alfred - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial of a husbandAlfred ASHMAN
about March 4, 1936 (Age 59 years)
Religion: Presbyterian
Ashman - Alfred and Ellen May
Ashman - Alfred and Ellen May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherCharles BALDOCK
about 1937 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: BALDOCK CHARLES 26440/1937 THOMAS JULIA WYONG
Death August 13, 1942 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: ASHMAN ELLEN MAY 18286/1942 THOMAS JULIA HAMILTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Religion: Presbyterian
Ashman - Alfred and Ellen May
Ashman - Alfred and Ellen May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1873Murrurundi, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
Edith Eden BALDOCK
Birth: about 1875Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1876Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
Charles BALDOCK
Birth: about 1879Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1937Wyong, New South Wales, Australia
6 years
younger sister
Family with Alfred ASHMAN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1904Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
Bert ASHMAN
Birth: about 1905 27 28East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1988New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
3 years
son

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: BALDOCK ELLEN M 16621/1877 THOMAS JULIA NEWCASTLE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 9574/1904 ASHMAN ALFRED BALDOCK ELLEN M NEWCASTLE
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
Citation details: Hunter > Weston
DeathA - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: ASHMAN ELLEN MAY 18286/1942 THOMAS JULIA HAMILTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Ashman - Alfred and Ellen May
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
SourceMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 9574/1904 ASHMAN ALFRED BALDOCK ELLEN M NEWCASTLE
NSW BDM Icon
NSW BDM Icon

Type: Other