Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

GILES Norman and Esma

Esma May GAYNERAge: 84 years19192003

Name
Esma May GAYNER
Given names
Esma May
Surname
GAYNER
Also known as
Emma May GAYNOR
Married name
Esma May GILES
Birth March 14, 1919 26 20
Address: 61 Brunker Road
Death of a maternal grandmotherJanet Whiteford WAUGH
August 10, 1929 (Age 10 years)
Residence before May 28, 1938 (Age 19 years)
Address: 32 James Street
Note: At the time of her marriage to Norman.
Civil marriageNorman Henry Francis GILESView this family
May 28, 1938 (Age 19 years)
Address: Registrar's office
Citation details: 9549/1938 GILES NORMAN FRANCIS GAYNER EMMA MAY HAMILTON
Note: The permission of both sets of parents were given to this marriage.
GILES Norman and Esma
GILES Norman and Esma

Note: On their Wedding day.



Death of a paternal grandfatherHenry GAYNER
August 20, 1939 (Age 20 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: GAYNER Henry - 15012/1939
Burial of a paternal grandfatherHenry GAYNER
September 1, 1939 (Age 20 years)
Cemetery: Sandgate
Note: Sandgate cemetery, Wesleyan Methodist, SE Section A, grave 47
Birth of a daughter
#1
Helen May GILES
August 16, 1940 (Age 21 years)

Death of a fatherFrank GAYNER
September 26, 1957 (Age 38 years) Age: 64 years
Address: Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited Works Port Waratah
Informant: Ivy WAUGHwife
Cause: Aortic Stenosis and Chronic Myocarditis
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: GAYNER Frank - 31724/1957
Burial of a fatherFrank GAYNER
September 28, 1957 (Age 38 years)
Cemetery: Sandgate
Note: Sandgate cemetery, Roman Catholic, Section 41, grave 117

Death of a motherIvy WAUGH
July 5, 1965 (Age 46 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30944/1965 GAYNER IVY JANET WHITEFORD HAMILTON
Burial of a motherIvy WAUGH
July 1965 (Age 46 years)
Address: Roman Catholic, Section 41, grave 117
Cemetery: Sandgate

Death of a husbandNorman Henry Francis GILES
September 26, 1985 (Age 66 years)
Address: Royal Newcastle Hospital
Cause: I(a) Congestive Cardiac Failure - 10 years, I(b) Mitral valve disease - 2 days, II Cardiac cirrhosis 1 year
Giles - Norman Henry Francis - Death Certificate
Giles - Norman Henry Francis - Death Certificate

Note: Image kindly provided by Mark Giles.

Burial of a husbandNorman Henry Francis GILES
September 27, 1985 (Age 66 years)
Cemetery: Beresfield Crematorium
Death of a daughterHelen May GILES
October 7, 1991 (Age 72 years)
Residence before July 22, 2003 (Age 84 years)
Address: 36 Myola Street
Death July 22, 2003 (Age 84 years)
Address: St. Joseph's Nursing Home,
Cause of death: Gastrointestinal bleed - 1 day
Publication: New South Wales Government
Burial July 25, 2003 (3 days after death)
Cemetery: Beresfield Crematorium
Family with parents - View this family
father
Frank GAYNER
Birth: March 3, 1893 34 31Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 26, 1957Mayfield, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Ivy WAUGH
Birth: March 7, 1899 17Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 5, 1965Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: June 22, 1918Hamilton West, , New South Wales, Australia
9 months
herself
GILES Norman and EsmaEsma May GAYNER
Birth: March 14, 1919 26 20Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 22, 2003Sandgate, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Norman Henry Francis GILES - View this family
husband
GILES Norman and EsmaNorman Henry Francis GILES
Birth: June 19, 1919 26 21Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: September 26, 1985Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
GILES Norman and EsmaEsma May GAYNER
Birth: March 14, 1919 26 20Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 22, 2003Sandgate, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: May 28, 1938Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
daughter
Helen May GILES
Birth: August 16, 1940 21 21
Death: October 7, 1991Waratah, , New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
BirthBirth Certificate - Gayner - Esma May
ResidenceMarriage Certificate - Giles - Gayner - Norman Francis and Esma May
MarriageGiles Clayton Family Tree
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 9549/1938 GILES NORMAN FRANCIS GAYNER EMMA MAY HAMILTON
MarriageMarriage Certificate - Giles - Gayner - Norman Francis and Esma May
DeathGiles Clayton Family Tree
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
SourceGiles Clayton Family Tree