Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Mary Anne SMITHAge: 8917761865

Name
Mary Anne SMITH
Given names
Mary Anne
Surname
SMITH
Married name
Mary Anne KNOWLAND
Also known as
Mary A NOWLAND
Birth about 1776
Publication: August 2008
Birth of a daughter
#1
Louisa “Lucy” KNOWLAND
about 1808 (Age 32)
Publication: August 2008
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Ann KNOWLAND
about 1809 (Age 33)
Citation details: V18092109 1A/1809 KNOWLAND MARY A DAVID MARY --
Publication: 2009
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages
Religious marriageDavid KNOWLANDView this family
May 6, 1810 (Age 34)
Address: St. Mathew's
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18101016 3A/1810 KNOWLAND DAVID SMITH MARY CC
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Marry
Note: Permission to marry was granted on 26 April, 1810, in the Hawksbury District. See Reel 6007; 4/3502 pp 464-5 and Reel 6002: 4/3490C p.14.
Note: Keith Colbran's web site has June as the month this marriage took place.
Marriage of a childJames JACKSONLouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
May 11, 1826 (Age 50)
Address: St. Phillips
Citation details: V18263781 3B/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LOUISA CA
Text:

And also these references:

V182684 10/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LOUISA CA V1826402 44B/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LUISA CA

Marriage of a childDaniel RYANMary Ann KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
about 1827 (Age 51)
Address: St. Peter's (Co. Aird)
Citation details: V18274017 3B/1827 RYAN DANIEL KNOWLAND MARY A C
Text:

And also this reference:

V1827181 11/1827 RYAN DANIEL KNOWLAND MARY ANN CI

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages
Note: As Daniel RYAN was transported for life, permission to marry was granted in 1827 by the Rev. Thomas W. Reddall at Campbelltown.
Birth of a grandson
#1
William FRY-WARRINGTON
March 1, 1834 (Age 58)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V1834344 126/1834 WARRINGTON WILLIAM WILLIAM LUCY --
Birth of a grandson
#2
John William Fry WARRINGTON
about 1836 (Age 60)
Citation details: V1836774 126/1836 WARRINGTON JOHN WILLIAM LOUISA
Publication: August 2008
Christening of a grandsonJohn William Fry WARRINGTON
May 11, 1836 (Age 60)
Address: St. Mary's
Death of a husbandDavid KNOWLAND
January 1837 (Age 61)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18372636 21/1837 NOWLAN DAVID AGE 75 --
Burial of a husbandDavid KNOWLAND
January 24, 1837 (Age 61)

Publication: August 2008
Birth of a grandson
#3
James WARRINGTON
about 1839 (Age 63)
Citation details: V1839994 133/1839 WARRINGTON JAMES WILLIAM LOUISA
Text:

There is also this reference:

V1839320 61/1839 WARRINGTON JAMES WILLIAM LOUISA

Publication: August 2008
Marriage of a childWilliam Fry MALONELouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
September 27, 1841 (Age 65)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V184137 123/1841 HARRINGTON WILLIAM JACKSON LUCY LQ
Note: Roman Catholic register.
Birth of a grandson
#4
Edward WARRINGTON
January 8, 1843 (Age 67)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18431503 121A/1843 WARRINGTON EDWARD WILLIAM LOUISA --
Baptism of a grandsonEdward WARRINGTON
January 29, 1843 (Age 67)
Note: According to the rites of the Roman Catholic Church.
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Sarah WARRINGTON
about 1851 (Age 75)
Citation details: V18512348 68/1851 WARRINGTON SARAH WILLIAM LOUISA --
Publication: August 2008
Marriage of a grandchildWilliam FRY-WARRINGTONBridget WILLIAMSView this family
about 1856 (Age 80)
Citation details: 2169/1856 FRY WILLIAM WILLIAMS BRIDGET WOLLONGONG
Marriage of a grandchildJohn William Fry WARRINGTONMary Ann BATTView this family
about 1859 (Age 83)
Citation details: 1888/1859 FRY JOHN WILLIAM BATT MARY ANN GOULBURN
Marriage of a grandchildEdward WARRINGTONElizabeth ROACHView this family
Type: Religious marriage
February 5, 1861 (Age 85)
Address: St. Francis Xavior Roman Catholic
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: 3111/1861 WARRINGTON EDWARD ROACH ELIZABETH WOLLONGONG
Publication: 2009
Note: Edward signed the marriage certificate with his “X” mark and as Elizabeth was under the age of 21, the certificate states the marriage took place with the consent of her father James ROACHE.
Death 1865 (Age 89)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 301/1865 NOWLAND MARY A ANDREW DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY
Family with parents - View this family
father
herself
Family with David KNOWLAND - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: May 6, 1810Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
-16 months
daughter
2 years
daughter

BirthLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
MarriageLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V18101016 3A/1810 KNOWLAND DAVID SMITH MARY CC
MarriageThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Marry
DeathLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 301/1865 NOWLAND MARY A ANDREW DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY
SourceLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008