Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

Robert SINDALAge: 48 years18051854

Name
Robert SINDAL
Given names
Robert
Surname
SINDAL
Also known as
Robert SINDEL
Also known as
Robert SINDALL
Also known as
Robert SINDLE
Birth before November 4, 1805
Publication: August 2008
Christening November 4, 1805
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Citation details: C030332 1561 - 1645 0504577 Film 6907822 Film
MarriageSarah ATKINSONView this family
March 27, 1826 (Age 20 years)

Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Robert S. married Sarah Atkinson 27th March 1826."

Birth of a son
#1
Robert SINDEL
November 16, 1827 (Age 22 years)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: Unknown; Original bible held by unknown Sindel family member.
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate

Note: Image kindly provided by Richard Sindel.

Note: Trish Cation has the DOB of Robert as 22 November.
Christening of a sonRobert SINDEL
after November 22, 1827 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Robert Sindal I13617 ............. Ch. at Whaplode 1827."

Residence before 1835 (Age 29 years)
Convicted
Stealing a sack
January 12, 1835 (Age 29 years)
Address: Holland Quarter Sessions
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
Citation details: 21 May 2009
Note: From the Lincolnshire County Council web site at:
Death of a wifeSarah ATKINSON
before February 10, 1835 (Age 29 years)

Burial of a wifeSarah ATKINSON
February 10, 1835 (Age 29 years)

Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Sarah was buried 10th Feb., 1835."

Transported
On board the Mary Anne II
July 9, 1835 (Age 29 years)
Convict
arrived on the Mary Anne II
October 26, 1835 (Age 29 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names and The Transports
Note: Departed from Sheerness of 587 tons under the command of Aaron Smith with Campbell France as the surgeon.
Muster
General Muster
1837 (Age 31 years)
Pardoned between 1838 and 1841 (Age 32 years)
MarriageMary Ann CARTERView this family
May 20, 1850 (Age 44 years)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V1850104 36B/1850 SINDEL ROBERT CARTER MARY A MI
Text:

According to the rites of the Church of England in the Gundaroo, Gunning, Yass districts.

Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Robert S. married Mary Anne Carter 1850 at Gundaroo."

Marriage of a childRobert SINDELMary Ann DUDDYView this family
Type: Religious marriage
June 11, 1850 (Age 44 years)
Address: St. Andrew's Scots Church
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V1850126 79/1850 SINDLE ROBERT DUDDY MARY JB
Text:

And also this reference:

V18501919 73C/1850 SINDLE ROBERT DUDDY MARY JB

Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Married Mary Ann Duddy 20th May 1850."

Publication: Unknown; Original bible held by unknown Sindel family member.
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate

Note: Image kindly provided by Richard Sindel.

Note: The Irish Famine Memorial has this marriage occurring on 11 November, 1850. Rob Connolly has this marriage occurring on 20 May, with Trish Cation also giving 20 May.
Birth of a grandson
#1
Robert SINDEL
April 3, 1851 (Age 45 years)
Publication: Unknown; Original bible held by unknown Sindel family member.
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate

Note: Image kindly provided by Richard Sindel.

Birth of a grandson
#2
Joseph SINDEL
January 10, 1853 (Age 47 years)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18533511 39A/1853 SINDEL JOSEPH ROBERT MARY A --
Publication: Unknown; Original bible held by unknown Sindel family member.
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate
Sindel Family Bible - Front Plate

Note: Image kindly provided by Richard Sindel.

Death about 1854 (Age 48 years)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18542142 41A/1854 SINDEL ROBERT AGE 48
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 1, 1803
2 years
himself
Family with Sarah ATKINSON - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: March 27, 1826
20 months
son
Family with Mary Ann CARTER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 20, 1850Gundaroo, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
ChristeningInternational Genealogical Index(R) -IGI
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Citation details: C030332 1561 - 1645 0504577 Film 6907822 Film
MarriageEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Robert S. married Sarah Atkinson 27th March 1826."

ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names and The Transports
PardonedWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
MarriageLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V1850104 36B/1850 SINDEL ROBERT CARTER MARY A MI
Text:

According to the rites of the Church of England in the Gundaroo, Gunning, Yass districts.

MarriageEmails - Rob Connelly
Citation details: 29 March 2011
Text:

In part:

"Robert S. married Mary Anne Carter 1850 at Gundaroo."

DeathLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18542142 41A/1854 SINDEL ROBERT AGE 48
SourceLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008