Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Arthur Melbourne BLACKAge: 87 years18831970

Name
Arthur Melbourne BLACK
Given names
Arthur Melbourne
Surname
BLACK
Also known as
Alfred M BLACK
Birth October 21, 1883 30 39
Citation details: 15464/1883 BLACK ALFRED M FREDERICK R EMILY CENTRAL CUMBERLAND
Birth of a sisterAmelia Dodds BLACK
August 17, 1886 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 18600/1886 BLACK AMELIA D FREDERICK R EMILY C CENTRAL CUMBERLAND
Death of a sisterAmanda Emily BLACK
March 7, 1900 (Age 16 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3034/1900 BLACK AMANDA E FREDERICK R EMILY C PARRAMATTA
Marriage of a siblingErnest Alfred BLACKMabel Ermintrude READView this family
about 1901 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 149/1901 BLACK ERNEST A READ MABEL E SYDNEY
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames JAMES
February 9, 1905 (Age 21 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2565/1905 JAMES JAMES SAMUEL W ANNE PARRAMATTA
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Marriage of a siblingArthur Edwin ROUGHLEYAmelia Dodds BLACKView this family
April 22, 1908 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 3566/1908 ROUGHLEY ARTHUR E BLACK AMELIA D SYDNEY
Death of a maternal grandmotherAmelia Ann FISHBURN
June 15, 1909 (Age 25 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5575/1909 JAMES AMELIA A WILLIAM CATHERINE GRANVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherAmelia Ann FISHBURN
about June 16, 1909 (Age 25 years)
Cemetery: Mile End Road
Marriage of a siblingAubrey John Moffet BLACKBeatrice WYLDView this family
about 1911 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 8058/1911 BLACK AUBREY J M WYLD BEATRICE SYDNEY
MarriageAlice Myrtle PURNELLView this family
about April 13, 1914 (Age 30 years)
Text:

Robert Mote has the marriage date of 13/15 April, 1914.

Citation details: 7057/1914 BLACK ARTHUR M PURNELL ALICE M BALMAIN SOUTH
Birth of a son
#1
Roy Melbourne BLACK
October 12, 1914 (Age 30 years)

Death of a motherEmily Catherine JAMES
January 9, 1920 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: 4566/1920 BLACK EMILY C JAMES AMELIA PARRAMATTA
Citation details: Wyborn Family
Death of a brotherErnest Alfred BLACK
March 9, 1924 (Age 40 years)
Cause: Killed by train
Citation details: Wyborn Family
Text:

Liz Crothers has written:

"He only ever called my grandmother Charlie, I remember my grandmother telling me.

According to media sources, it is said he was hit by a train, however, according to my late mother this was not correct.

Apparently he had been to the races that day and won 80 quid. He had been shouting all and sundry drinks at the local pub, he was found the next day - near the lines??, a bloodstained rock on the ground, and it was concluded that he had fallen and hit his head - whether he was bumped by the train who knows, but no trace of the 80 quid was found, and it is maintained that he was murdered."

Publication: Newspaper
Citation details: 11 March 1924, page 18
Black - Ernest Alfred
Black - Ernest Alfred

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Publication: Newspaper; Queensland; 1864-1933
Citation details: 11 March 1924, page 9.
Black - Ernest Alfred
Black - Ernest Alfred

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a fatherFrederick Robert BLACK
June 23, 1934 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 17463/1934 BLACK FREDERICK R JOHN JESSIE D PARRAMATTA
Death of a sisterAmelia Dodds BLACK
April 1, 1941 (Age 57 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12253/1941 ROUGHLEY AMELIA DODDS FREDERICK ROBERT EMILY CATHERINE PARRAMATTA
Death of a sonRoy Melbourne BLACK
May 12, 1957 (Age 73 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10962/1957 BLACK ROY MELBOURNE ARTHUR ALICE MYRTLE MARRICKVILLE
Death of a brotherAubrey John Moffet BLACK
about 1961 (Age 77 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5829/1961 BLACK AUBREY JOHN FREDERICK ROBERT EMILY TORONTO
Death November 1970 (Age 87 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1874Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
elder sister
13 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Aubrey John Moffet BLACK
Birth: January 4, 1879 25 34Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1961Toronto, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
22 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
Amelia Dodds BLACK
Birth: August 17, 1886 33 42Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 1, 1941Glenorie, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Alice Myrtle PURNELL - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about April 13, 1914Balmain South, , New South Wales, Australia
6 months
son

BirthWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 15464/1883 BLACK ALFRED M FREDERICK R EMILY CENTRAL CUMBERLAND
MarriageWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
Text:

Robert Mote has the marriage date of 13/15 April, 1914.

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 7057/1914 BLACK ARTHUR M PURNELL ALICE M BALMAIN SOUTH
DeathWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
SourceWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen