Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Sydney Edward McKINNONAge: 31 years18871918

Name
Sydney Edward McKINNON
Given names
Sydney Edward
Surname
McKINNON
Also known as
Sidney Edward McKINNON
Birth January 10, 1887 36
Citation details: 36593/1887 MCKINNON SYDNEY E LAUGHLIN MARGARET YASS
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterMargaret Adelaide McKINNON
about 1888 (Age 11 months)
Citation details: 38000/1888 MCKINNON MARGARET A LAUGHLIN MARGARET A YASS
Birth of a sisterEthel V McKINNON
about 1890 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 38741/1890 MCKINNON ETHEL V LAUGHLIN MARGARET A YASS
Birth of a sisterAnnie E McKINNON
about 1893 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: MACKINNON ANNIE E 39972/1893 LACHLIN MARGARET P YASS
Birth of a brotherRoderick William McKINNON
about 1895 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: MACKINNON RODERICK W 38683/1895 LAUCHLIN MARGARET A P YASS
Marriage of a siblingJames William JAMESFlorence Mary McKINNONView this family
October 3, 1900 (Age 13 years)
Note: I am unable to locate any relevant marriage registration in NSW.
Military
No. 1561
April 12, 1915 (Age 28 years)
Military
Type: Served
between 1915 and 1916 (Age 27 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Military
Type: Served
1916 (Age 28 years)
Agency: British Expeditionary Force
Military
Type: Wounded in action
October 9, 1917 (Age 30 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Military
2nd Australian Division
Type: Served
between 1917 and 1918 (Age 29 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Marriage of a siblingWalter J MOTEEthel V McKINNONView this family
about 1917 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 1793/1917 MOTE WALTER J MACKINNON ETHEL V YASS
Death October 5, 1918 (Age 31 years)
Cause of death: Killed in action
Citation details: 24 December 2018
Text:

In part:

"Just letting you know: McKinnon, Sidney/Sydney Edward. Died 5.10.1918. Montbrehain, France. A sad loss of a brave man. He is commentated on a plaque on Montbrehain, this was placed there on 5/5/2018. The Victorian police supplied the plaque and as a family we attended as we had a great uncle killed that same day."

Note: Whilst serving in the 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion.
Burial
Address: Ref. B 11
Cemetery: Calvaire Cemetery, Aisne
McKinnon - Sidney Edward - Commemorative Certificate
McKinnon - Sidney Edward - Commemorative Certificate

Note: Downloaded from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
sister
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
Laughlin Donald McKINNON
Birth: about 1881 30Yass, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
elder sister
Mary Jane McKINNON
Birth: about 1885 34Yass, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Balmain, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
Australian Army CrestSydney Edward McKINNON
Birth: January 10, 1887 36Yass, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 5, 1918Montbrehain, France
2 years
younger sister
Margaret Adelaide McKINNON
Birth: about 1888 37Yass, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Roderick William McKINNON
Birth: about 1895 44Yass, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Ryde, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 36593/1887 MCKINNON SYDNEY E LAUGHLIN MARGARET YASS
Quality of data: primary evidence
MilitaryMilitary Record - McKinnon - Sidney Edward
MilitaryMilitary Record - McKinnon - Sidney Edward
MilitaryMilitary Record - McKinnon - Sidney Edward
MilitaryMilitary Record - McKinnon - Sidney Edward
DeathMilitary Record - McKinnon - Sidney Edward
DeathEmails - Michael Ganey
Citation details: 24 December 2018
Text:

In part:

"Just letting you know: McKinnon, Sidney/Sydney Edward. Died 5.10.1918. Montbrehain, France. A sad loss of a brave man. He is commentated on a plaque on Montbrehain, this was placed there on 5/5/2018. The Victorian police supplied the plaque and as a family we attended as we had a great uncle killed that same day."

BurialCommonwealth War Graves Commission
SourceBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 36593/1887 MCKINNON SYDNEY E LAUGHLIN MARGARET YASS